KudoZ home » English » Computers (general)

in order to avoid that long documents create timeouts

English translation: ...avoid long documents creating timeouts


13:06 Mar 11, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / weird wording
English term or phrase: in order to avoid that long documents create timeouts
The PPP Print Software controls printing in real-time, in order to avoid that long documents create timeouts when followed by other documents.

hello, can anyone suggest a more flowing way to word this sentence?

tia!
veratek
Brazil
English translation:...avoid long documents creating timeouts
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all suggestions and contributions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...avoid long documents creating timeouts
Mark Nathan
5continuous documents
Gary D
3 +1to avoid timeouts being caused by long documents
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...avoid long documents creating timeouts


Explanation:
a suggestion

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all suggestions and contributions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
8 mins

agree  Brie Vernier
11 mins

agree  V_N
7 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to avoid timeouts being caused by long documents


Explanation:
Just another take on it...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuous documents


Explanation:
The PPP Print Software controls printing in real-time, in order to avoid that long documents create timeouts when followed by other documents.

The PPP print software controls printing in real time. To avoid the creation of continuous documents, create timeouts when other documents are to follow.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish