KudoZ home » English » Computers (general)

This system allows for the simultaneous management

English translation: enables


14:07 Mar 11, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / weird sentence
English term or phrase: This system allows for the simultaneous management
This system allows for the simultaneous management of multiple printing requests, while still managing them in order to not overflow the server.

does this sentence sound OK to you? I always have trouble with "allows something" sentences...

tia!
veratek
Brazil
English translation:enables
Explanation:
enables simultaneous management of multiple printing requests in such a way as to avoid the server becoming overloaded.

But not really my field
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1enables
Mark Nathan
3question and commentKen Cox
3...provides for...
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this system allows for the simultaneous management
...provides for...


Explanation:
I would prefer this verb, though "allows" is not wrong.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this system allows for the simultaneous management
enables


Explanation:
enables simultaneous management of multiple printing requests in such a way as to avoid the server becoming overloaded.

But not really my field

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Nash
20 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this system allows for the simultaneous management
question and comment


Explanation:
IMO there's nothing per se wrong with the suggestions provided by Jack and Mark, but I have a question: does the system itself manage multiple printing requests, or does it allow another system or the system operator to manage multiple printing requests?

In any case, 'allows for' is not what you want. Although it is used nowadays more often than one would like to mean 'enable', 'allow for' means 'to make provision for'.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8