KudoZ home » English » Computers (general)

what is bar code reader

English translation: machine reading bar codes from goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bar code reader
English translation:machine reading bar codes from goods
Entered by: vankovak

09:54 Dec 2, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: what is bar code reader
what is bar code reader,how does it works
Nemanja Mijanovic
machine reading bar codes from the goods in shops for example
Explanation:
When you shop, each item has a bar code: little label with lines and numbers, containing information about the product and price. At the cashier there is a bar code reader, which reads the information.
Selected response from:

vankovak
Grading comment
thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10explanation below
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 +4machine reading bar codes from the goods in shops for examplevankovak
4 +3used in supermarkets etc.
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
explanation below


Explanation:
Definitions of Bar Code Reader on the Web:

A device used to read a bar code symbol.
www.autoid.org/dunesysglossary.html


A device used to identify and decode a bar code symbol.
www.adcisi.com/glossary.html


A movable or fixed device that scans a bar code and interprets the combination of bars and spaces to record a transaction or a status.
www.bridgefieldgroup.com/glos1.htm


—any device that can convert a bar code image into data. Common bar code readers consist of pistol-type scanners, wand scanners, and fixed position scanners.
accuracybook.com/glossary.htm


An input device that interprets bar codes such as the universal product code (UPC) found on supermarket items and inputs the data as digitized information to a computer.
www.indstate.edu/cape/glossary.html


a device used to capture the data encoded within a bar code and convert it into
www.esatclear.ie/~rolandehall/Glossary.htm


A device for reading input formatted as bar codes.
lms.thomsonelearning.com/hbcp/glossary/glossary.taf


A device used to read bar code symbols
www.kendallpkg.com/Glossary.htm


A reader capable of reading and interpreting cards using bar codes to encode data.
www.kerisys.com/end_user_site/pages/reference-shelf/definit...


A bar code reader measures the intensity of a light beam reflected from a printed bar code to identify the digits making up a unique identification number. The digits making up the identification number are also printed at the foot of the bar code. If a label containing a bar code becomes damaged or cannot be read for some other reason, it may still be possible to enter the identification number manually.
wps.prenhall.com/wps/media/objects/505/517554/glossary.html


—Device that reads bar codes; implies an optical device such as CCD rather than laser.
www.risnews.com/glossary.htm


electronic input device that uses light to reflect a printed bar code to produce images or information
www.midland-7.org/MidTech/elemtech/glossary.htm


A device used to read data encoded in a bar code by detecting the width of the bars, eg super market check-outs use a reader to scan packaging. The till is then told what the product is and the supermarkets computer will know its price. The advantage to the shopper is; It should make shopping quicker, less mistakes at the till, itemised bills so you can check what you bought. The advantage to the shop is that they don’t have to mark every single item with a price, the shops computer can keep track of stock so you know when you are running out of an item, less mistakes (accidental or deliberate) by the person on the till
www.schools.sandwell.net/warley/itgloss1.html




Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
2 mins
  -> Thank you Henrique

agree  avsie
13 mins
  -> Thank you Marie-Claude

agree  Balaban Cerit
34 mins
  -> Thank you Balaban

agree  tappi_k
1 hr
  -> Thank you tappitikarrassk

agree  RHELLER: also called a scanner (not to be confused with medical equipment)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Rita

agree  Bo Smith
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Sylvia

agree  Java Cafe
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Java Cafe

agree  Rusinterp
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexandra

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you Jörgen

agree  Mark Xiang
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you Mark

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
used in supermarkets etc.


Explanation:
They are used for reading information on goods purchased in supermarkets and stores. You point the hand-held device at for example a carton of milk. The device shines a read beam of light on the bar codes on the milk carton and reads the price of the milk. This is automatically transferred to the cash till and appears on your receipt.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bo Smith
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
20 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
machine reading bar codes from the goods in shops for example


Explanation:
When you shop, each item has a bar code: little label with lines and numbers, containing information about the product and price. At the cashier there is a bar code reader, which reads the information.

vankovak
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Bo Smith
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
19 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day3 hrs
  -> thank you