KudoZ home » English » Computers (general)

software strings

English translation: any individuall text component of the SW


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:software strings
English translation:any individuall text component of the SW
Entered by: Martin Harvey

22:11 Feb 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / English history
English term or phrase: software strings
Please excuse my ignorance, but I'm filling out a form for an agency and am supposed to enter some rate for the label "software strings". In all honesty, I have started to use Trados a short while ago. Could anyone please explained to me what these "software strings" are. Thank you.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
any individuall text component of the SW
Explanation:
Could be a command, a message, an option, anything that the SW handles as an individual element or string.

Usually these are with in quotes (in RC files), or separated by codes or other means, depending on the format of the SW.

Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5any individuall text component of the SW
David Russi
4 +2phrases to be used in software
jccantrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
any individuall text component of the SW


Explanation:
Could be a command, a message, an option, anything that the SW handles as an individual element or string.

Usually these are with in quotes (in RC files), or separated by codes or other means, depending on the format of the SW.



David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 min

agree  Pike
1 hr

agree  Alex Lane: Think of a "string" of characters, one after the other.
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
6 hrs

agree  Mathew Robinson: but important to note that any translatable text is usually surrounded by 10 times as much code that must not be altered.
1 day12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phrases to be used in software


Explanation:
My understanding is that these are warnings or error messages that may be listed in a file and used by the software depending on the condition.

You have very little context with them, they might read:

Bus error. Core dumped.

and that is it.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
6 hrs