KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

White outs

English translation: blizzards


13:46 May 24, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: White outs
White outs
ana
English translation:blizzards
Explanation:
When nothing, but nothing can be seen for the driving snow...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4blizzardsDavid Moore
5 +1dictionary definition
Nesrin
2Blizzards or snow storms?
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
white outs
blizzards


Explanation:
When nothing, but nothing can be seen for the driving snow...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 mins

agree  RHELLER: yes, blizzard condition (combination of snow and wind)
15 mins

agree  juvera
43 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
white outs
Blizzards or snow storms?


Explanation:
Blizzards or snow storms.

I am only guessing.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whiteouts
dictionary definition


Explanation:
white·out (hwît'out', wît'-)
n.
A polar weather condition caused by a heavy cloud cover over the snow, in which the light coming from above is approximately equal to the light reflected from below, and which is characterized by absence of shadow, invisibility of the horizon, and discernibility of only very dark objects.

http://www.answers.com/whiteouts&r=67




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-24 14:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A simpler definition:
\"The white outs are when then the wind and snow make everything around you white. It is like putting a white bucket over you head. It is like putting a white bucket over you head.\"
www.globalclassroom.org/grnhouse.html

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Balasubramaniam L.