KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

lessen or reduce

English translation: affect / compromise / negatively impact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lessen or reduce
English translation:affect / compromise / negatively impact
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

17:09 Jun 18, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: lessen or reduce
Which one is better to be used in this context below, lessen or reduce? thanks

Woods to be used must be of a good quality, old, have no sap, dry of air and not be defective/have no loose wood knots, not be eaten by wood borers, have no other significant defects which can LESSEN the strengh and beauty of the construction
xxxmockingbird
affect / compromise / negatively impact
Explanation:
Not what you asked, but I am offering them as alternatives that I think work better in your context than either of the two words you mention.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5affect / compromise / negatively impact
George Rabel
4 +3diminishRefugio
5changes suggested
airmailrpl
4 +1reduce
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduce


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen: Also rewrite in the active voice, i.e. use woods of good...., which have
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
affect / compromise / negatively impact


Explanation:
Not what you asked, but I am offering them as alternatives that I think work better in your context than either of the two words you mention.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: I like negatively impact
0 min
  -> Thank you. Rita

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> Thank you, Vicky

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Marju

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ahmad

agree  airmailrpl: compromise / negatively impact
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanl you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
changes suggested


Explanation:
Wood to be used must be good quality, old, have no sap, air dried and without defects/have no loose knots, not attacked by wood borers, have no other significant defects which could REDUCE the strengh and beauty of the construction

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diminish


Explanation:
Wood used must be of good quality, old, air-dried, and free of sap, loose wood knots, wood-borer holes, or any other significant defects which would diminish the strengh and beauty of the construction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-06-18 17:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, the two repeats of \"wood\" could probably be eliminated as well, leaving:

Wood used must be of good quality, old, air-dried, and free of sap, loose knots, borer holes, or any other significant defects which would diminish the strengh and beauty of the construction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-06-18 17:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strength

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgtreyger
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Gennadiy

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky

agree  airmailrpl: - good alternative for the final text
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Air