KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

trim

English translation: trim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trim
English translation:trim
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

17:47 Jun 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: trim
"We had previously switched to double-hung windows in order to avoid having to do significant trim work around the sills. Notwithstanding that the salesman personally measured and ordered the new windows – they still do not fit properly and we have to trim around the windows in order to fill in the gaps."

My problem is that if they have to trim around the windows than the windows are too big so why would they have to fill in the gaps?
Leah Aharoni
trim
Explanation:
Trim here is not the verb trim as in cutting bits off, but trim as in adding a timber trim, or rather a bigger timber trim, to fill the gaps as the measurements taken by the salesman were wrong, the new windows are too small.
A trim can be very plain or very ornate depending on the style of window and house.
Selected response from:

Prisma
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7trimPrisma
3 -1adjust
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adjust


Explanation:
is meant here. Windows and door need "trimming" in the sense that
they need to be in a fully vertical fall line to close and open properly.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: No, the trim would be mouldings. http://www.fypon.com/homeowner/glossary/default2.asp?cid=10
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
trim


Explanation:
Trim here is not the verb trim as in cutting bits off, but trim as in adding a timber trim, or rather a bigger timber trim, to fill the gaps as the measurements taken by the salesman were wrong, the new windows are too small.
A trim can be very plain or very ornate depending on the style of window and house.

Prisma
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Here's some trimwork by Metzger: http://www.cotorritotranslations.com/gallery.php?gallery_id=...
3 mins
  -> Thank you Kim!

agree  airmailrpl: a very 'trim' answer also
40 mins
  -> Thank you airmailrpl!

agree  Nick Lingris: And nothing like an 'agree' from Kim in this case.
44 mins
  -> Thank you Nick!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marju!

agree  pearl1
2 hrs
  -> Thank you pearl1!

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
7 hrs
  -> Thank you S.T.S.!

agree  Robert Donahue: Nice explanation. : )\
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert! : )