KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

uncrackable

English translation: crack-resistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uncrackable
English translation:crack-resistant
Entered by: Will Matter

19:49 Jun 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: uncrackable
What is the english expression for "not easily crack"? uncrackable?

Mountain stone for foundation layers:
• Mountain stones used for foundation layers must be of high quality, hard and free from soil or other debris.

• The surface must be rough, not smooth and "NOT EASILY CRACK".
xxxmockingbird
crack-resistant
Explanation:
Means "doesn't crack easily, not prone to cracking".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-19 19:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are other terms and synonyms available but I used your term (crack) first. \"Uncrackable\" is understandable but probably would not be used in a professional paper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-19 19:55:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say \".... should not crack easily\". Another way to put it.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8crack-resistantWill Matter
4crack resistantNizo
3frangible
Balasubramaniam L.
1brittle
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
crack-resistant


Explanation:
Means "doesn't crack easily, not prone to cracking".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-19 19:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are other terms and synonyms available but I used your term (crack) first. \"Uncrackable\" is understandable but probably would not be used in a professional paper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-19 19:55:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say \".... should not crack easily\". Another way to put it.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim.

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr
  -> Shukran and welcome to ProZ.

agree  Robert Donahue
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxOso
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
5 hrs
  -> Arigatoo gozaimasu. Nice CV!

agree  RHELLER: your first answer is definitely the best :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Yvonne Becker
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Smash.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crack resistant


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://ace-mrl.engin.umich.edu/NewFiles/publications/Li(TRB2...
Nizo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
brittle


Explanation:
perhaps?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-19 19:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning not brittle of course

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: not brittle
13 hrs
  -> So, is that an agree (I added "not brittle"), or what?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frangible


Explanation:
This is another alternativeif you are looking for a single word for "should not crack easily".

Frangible is less common though. "Brittle" means the same, and is more commonly used.

There is "friable" too, but it means "easily crumbling" and may not be appropriate for a hard stone.

Use could also use "crack-proof".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-20 02:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should qualify \"frangible\", \"friable\" or \"brittle\" with a NOT to correctly convey the meaning you want, that is, the stone should NOT crack easily.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4