KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bills of quantities

English translation: itemized price list of materials and works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bills of quantities
English translation:itemized price list of materials and works
Entered by: aira07

05:17 Jun 23, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: bills of quantities
Is 'bills of quantities" a list of material needed in a project?

Nothing contained in the priced Bills of Quantity shall override or modify the application or interpretation of the Contract itself, the terms and conditions of which have priority in all cases
xxxmockingbird
itemized price list of materials and works
Explanation:
A Bill of Quantities is a document that lists and itemizes an estimate of how much material is needed, as well as labor and any other work that needs to be done in order to complete the project. It is usually given out as an initial quote/estimate in the bidding process.
Selected response from:

aira07
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4itemized price list of materials and worksaira07
3quantities of items of work
Hermann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quantities of items of work


Explanation:
quantities of items of work

BILL OF QUANTITIES. INTRODUCTION. Quantity surveying emerged as a separate profession in Britain in the 19th century. ... of the Bill of Quantities are: (1) to provide sufficient information on the quantities of Works to be performed ... a priced Bill of Quantities for use in the periodic ...

Materials are in the BOM list

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
itemized price list of materials and works


Explanation:
A Bill of Quantities is a document that lists and itemizes an estimate of how much material is needed, as well as labor and any other work that needs to be done in order to complete the project. It is usually given out as an initial quote/estimate in the bidding process.


    Reference: http://glossary.homeone.com.au/b/
    Reference: http://www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/billofqu.html
aira07
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks all