KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

occupied

English translation: a squatter (unauthorised resident) has invaded the house to live there


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occupied
English translation:a squatter (unauthorised resident) has invaded the house to live there
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:21 Jun 23, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: occupied
what is meant by occupied here? taken over? Thanks

If the Contractor fails to complete the Works by the Date of Completion as indicated in the Appendix or within any extended time fixed under clause 2.2 or any of the Works are OCCUPIED by an unauthorised third party then CRS shall issue a certificate to that effect
xxxmockingbird
a squatter (unauthorised resident) has invaded the house to live there
Explanation:
OCCUPIED by an unauthorised third party => a squatter (unauthorised resident) has invaded the house to live there
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a squatter (unauthorised resident) has invaded the house to live there
airmailrpl
4 +1Not for gradingPrisma
4someone else is working in the area
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
someone else is working in the area


Explanation:
someone else is working in the area

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: OCCUPIED by an unauthorised third party
7 mins
  -> I don't think so... when a trade goes in to do a job, they need the area clear (not occupied). For example, plumbers need to finish before electricians come in.

agree  juvera: I got to read this a bit late, but you are absolutely correct. Seems there are a lot of questions and a lot of misguided answers to building and construction nowadays, not realising, that there are plenty of expressions with specific meanings to the trade
3 days15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a squatter (unauthorised resident) has invaded the house to live there


Explanation:
OCCUPIED by an unauthorised third party => a squatter (unauthorised resident) has invaded the house to live there

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Indeed! That what's squatter does.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Exactly. But isn't it a bit strange that CRS (whatever that is) issues a certificate for doing this! I would have thought squatting is illegal activity, not something that can win anyone a certificate!
4 hrs
  -> thank you..CRS shall issue a certificate to the Contractor (removing his responsibility)

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  tappi_k
17 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not for grading


Explanation:
The first reply by David Russi is correct. Occupied in this sense would mean that there are still workmen present i.e not finished on the site, and the owner can not take possession.
The certificate mentioned will state exactly this: work was not completed within the time that was stated under the Conditions of Contract.
Building contracts fall under the law of torts, one of the most common torts in conflicts reg. builing/site works is negligence, that is you fail to comply with the conditions stated in the contract therefore you become an unauthorised third party when the time limit is breeched.

Prisma
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Very good explanation and addition to David's answer.
3 days4 hrs