KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

csi specification

English translation: CSI=Construction Specifications Institute


10:33 Oct 26, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / lighting
English term or phrase: csi specification
"Design assistance for the specification community with drawings and CSI specifications"

what does CSI stand for?
thanks
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:CSI=Construction Specifications Institute
Explanation:
Since it has been prepared according to the principles established in the Manual of Practice published by The ***Construction Specifications Institute (CSI)***, ...
www.silestoneusa.com/specifications/csi.cfm?SS=arch - 19k -
Selected response from:

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks! thanks also to David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3CSI=Construction Specifications Institute
Elisabete Cunha
4CSI specificationsDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CSI specifications


Explanation:
Construction Specifications Institute?

Very likely...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CSI=Construction Specifications Institute


Explanation:
Since it has been prepared according to the principles established in the Manual of Practice published by The ***Construction Specifications Institute (CSI)***, ...
www.silestoneusa.com/specifications/csi.cfm?SS=arch - 19k -


Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! thanks also to David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr

agree  Robert Fox
10 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days6 hrs