KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

entity which contracts for a construction project

English translation: principal or client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entity which contracts for a construction project
English translation:principal or client
Entered by: Angela Arnone

07:32 Mar 15, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: entity which contracts for a construction project
The entity which contracts (and pays) for a construction project.

This might be called a "Developer," however if it is a municipality or another governmental entity, buidling for instance a hospital, that might not be an appropriate term.

I am searching for a one-word all encompassing term for "Uppdragsgivare" in Swedish.
Charlesp
Sweden
Client
Explanation:
Another option would be commissioning body
Selected response from:

kmtext
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"Principal" - if you mean the "customer"
Angela Arnone
4 +3Clientkmtext


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"Principal" - if you mean the "customer"


Explanation:
Sounds like the Italian "committente", and is the "Principal". They outsource the work to a contractor.
HTH
Angela

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: principal or client
29 mins
  -> G'morning!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: I use Principal in this sense, usually translating French "Maître d'Ouvrage" (as opposed to "Maître d'Oeuvre", who is the head contractor).
7 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Client


Explanation:
Another option would be commissioning body

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp: This is it, according to the ICE Form of Contract. Consultants (inc. architects) design, and contractors build
3 mins
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  juvera: In the UK it is definitely client.
14 hrs
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day1 hr
  -> Mòran taing.