KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

alignment

English translation: stretch of road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alignment
English translation:stretch of road
Entered by: Regi2006

04:47 Jul 3, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: alignment
What is it meant by alignment here? I think it means 'area of responsibility', but am not totally sure.

---------------------
Regarding the coconut bridge in Lhok Kruet, that is off of the ABC road section, ABC has assessed the bridge and observed that it is indeed in need of replacement soon. ABC has requested that ABC address this issue as it is on their *alignment*.
Regi2006
Indonesia
stretch of road
Explanation:
By extension from the railway use of the term "alignment", I think it means that the bridge concerned is on "ABC's" assigned route. The fact that it then falls to ABC to look after it and be responsible for it is a corollary, but I don't think that is what is directly meant here.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Okay, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stretch of roadDavid Moore
4 +1area of influence/responsibility
David Hollywood
4right of way
airmailrpl
4own way or procedure
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alignmnet
area of influence/responsibility


Explanation:
I agree with your interpretation

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Seems an odd word to use. I wonder if it should be "assignment". But that would mean the same thing.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
own way or procedure


Explanation:
That's how I see it.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stretch of road


Explanation:
By extension from the railway use of the term "alignment", I think it means that the bridge concerned is on "ABC's" assigned route. The fact that it then falls to ABC to look after it and be responsible for it is a corollary, but I don't think that is what is directly meant here.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Okay, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Part of their road network.
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of way


Explanation:
[PDF] Case-in-Point The Moray Street
The primary design question was whether to orient the roadway ... opinion of the participants on their alignment preference was ...
www.mppi.mb.ca/documents/caseinpoint/2003/gordmcgonigal.pdf
PDF] Circular walk (Wilbury Hill, Ickleford, Cadwell, Wilbury Hill)
... that before the ramparts were built, there was a palisade on their alignment. ... in from the collapsing rampart, a roadway was laid over it; this had ...
www.north-herts.gov.uk/wilbury_walk.pdf

[PDF] Pub No10 Electronic
are frequently under tight constraints on their alignment. ...... trees can benefit the visual amenity of an area and act as a screen for the roadway. ...
www.njug.demon.co.uk/pdf/NJUG Publication10.pdf


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra