KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

base area to plot area ratio

English translation: lot coverage ratio


19:46 Jul 3, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction formula - area of buildings
English term or phrase: base area to plot area ratio
Case Study to be published in English-speaking country.
I'm doing the revision but would like to check some language issues with you ...

My concern here is the phrase 'base area to plot area ratio'. The author uses it even between "inverted commas". Since English is not his native tongue, could there be a mistake here?

Context:
The city’s existing housing estates are characterized by a “base area to plot area ratio” of 0.21. During refurbishment, buildings will be enlarged and the “base area to plot area ratio” will afterwards be of 0.27.'

Explanations in English, please.
Thanks!!
xxxamj_services
Germany
English translation:lot coverage ratio
Explanation:
is the term more commonly used in the US (and 'base area to plot area' doesn't seem to be at all common).

see e.g.:

MassGIS - Scope of Services for Buildout Analysis
Percent lot coverage is generally the ratio of land area covered by buildings to the total land area of the lot (although it is again critical to read ...
www.mass.gov/mgis/buildout.htm

Lot Area*
Lot area is the area (in square feet) of a zoning lot.

Lot Coverage*
Lot coverage is that portion of a zoning lot which, when viewed from above, is covered by a building.
http://www.nyc.gov/html/dcp/html/zone/glossary.shtml

German sites (or their translators) seem to be entranced by 'site occupancy index' (hits from German sites for this term are much more prominent on google than native-English site hits); see e.g.

Stadt Hamburg: FAQ
The site occupancy index (GRZ) in a binding land-use plan indicates the actual surface area of an estate which is permitted to be developed. ...
fhh.hamburg.de/stadt/Aktuell/behoerden/ finanzbehoerde/real-estate-english/infocentre/faq/start.html

Immobilien-Kosmos: Analysen und Berichte rund um die Immobilie
Grundflächenzahl, site occupancy index; site cover; plot cover ratio. Grundfliese, basic tile. Grundherr, landlord (auch Vermieter) ...
www.stalys.de/data/wg06.htm
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks Ken and Nik for your time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ratio of base area to plot area
Nik-On/Off
3 +1lot coverage ratioKen Cox


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ratio of base area to plot area


Explanation:
or
base area divided by plot area


Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Oops, you are right. I am so used to think of plot ratio that I didn't convert it.
1 hr
  -> plot ratio (>1) is the reciprocal of the base-area-to-plot-area ratio (<1)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lot coverage ratio


Explanation:
is the term more commonly used in the US (and 'base area to plot area' doesn't seem to be at all common).

see e.g.:

MassGIS - Scope of Services for Buildout Analysis
Percent lot coverage is generally the ratio of land area covered by buildings to the total land area of the lot (although it is again critical to read ...
www.mass.gov/mgis/buildout.htm

Lot Area*
Lot area is the area (in square feet) of a zoning lot.

Lot Coverage*
Lot coverage is that portion of a zoning lot which, when viewed from above, is covered by a building.
http://www.nyc.gov/html/dcp/html/zone/glossary.shtml

German sites (or their translators) seem to be entranced by 'site occupancy index' (hits from German sites for this term are much more prominent on google than native-English site hits); see e.g.

Stadt Hamburg: FAQ
The site occupancy index (GRZ) in a binding land-use plan indicates the actual surface area of an estate which is permitted to be developed. ...
fhh.hamburg.de/stadt/Aktuell/behoerden/ finanzbehoerde/real-estate-english/infocentre/faq/start.html

Immobilien-Kosmos: Analysen und Berichte rund um die Immobilie
Grundflächenzahl, site occupancy index; site cover; plot cover ratio. Grundfliese, basic tile. Grundherr, landlord (auch Vermieter) ...
www.stalys.de/data/wg06.htm

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks Ken and Nik for your time!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 day12 hrs