KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

row of taxpayers

English translation: a row of dual-use buldings (business on ground floor, residential above)


12:09 Oct 23, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: row of taxpayers
"I suppose you’ve heard what I’m doing with that white elephant [it's a building] that used to belong to your family up on Waverly Street. I have a row of tax payers in mind. And maybe some apartments up above."

What on earth is a row of taxpayers?

Thanks.
Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
English translation:a row of dual-use buldings (business on ground floor, residential above)
Explanation:
Apparently NYC (or east-coast US) jargon

see e;g;

This is the fire service name for a small structure that has a business on the lower floor and a residence on the second floor. The residence may be presently used as an office, but it is still considered a "taxpayer" style of building. You will find these in older downtowns or neighborhoods. ...
www.riotacts.com/fire/glossary.html

and try googling "row of taxpayers"


In this context, the speaker probably means that he plans to convert the bottom floor into a row of business premises, which can be leased out and will provide (at least) enough revenue to pay the property taxes on the building.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-23 14:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that 'dual-use premises'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a row of dual-use buldings (business on ground floor, residential above)Ken Cox
3 +3line of buildings (houses) that are subject to an imposed tax
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +12 options for the lower floorsAlexander Demyanov
3 -1row of roomssalavat


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
line of buildings (houses) that are subject to an imposed tax


Explanation:

CITES BY TOPIC: taxpayer
"And by statutory definition, 'taxpayer' includes any person, trust or estate subject to a tax imposed by the revenue act. ...Since the statutory definition ...
famguardian.org/TaxFreedom/CitesByTopic/taxpayer.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Look at definition number 4 for "row":

1 (r)
n.
1. A series of objects placed next to each other, usually in a straight line.
2. A succession without a break or gap in time: won the title for three years in a row.
3. A line of adjacent seats, as in a theater, auditorium, or classroom.
4. A continuous line of buildings along a street.

I believe this is what the reference is, given the context.

"taxpayer" does nto have to be a person - it includes estates.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. But still, it's a bit strange, isn't it? The person wants to make a profit out of the actual white elephant. Then again, I'm well past the point of trusting these scripts made by ear (it's a feature film). It sounds more like "law", not "row", but that doesn't help :(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Nash
16 mins
  -> Thank you, VickyNash - Mike :)

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: This would require the speaker to plan to demolish the building first, and I don't see any mention of that in the original.
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexander - Mike :)

agree  V_N
54 mins
  -> Thank you, V. - Mike :)

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
5 days
  -> Thank you, Pham - Mike :)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
row of rooms


Explanation:
These rooms in the ground floor are supposed to hire out for taxpayers. And apartments as mentioned above.
The tenants are supposed to compensate the tax on building imho.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: So some rooms are hired out to taxpayers? To whom the apartments will be rented to? Tax-exempt people only?//And the apartments won't?
30 mins
  -> The rooms will earn money to pay the tax.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a row of dual-use buldings (business on ground floor, residential above)


Explanation:
Apparently NYC (or east-coast US) jargon

see e;g;

This is the fire service name for a small structure that has a business on the lower floor and a residence on the second floor. The residence may be presently used as an office, but it is still considered a "taxpayer" style of building. You will find these in older downtowns or neighborhoods. ...
www.riotacts.com/fire/glossary.html

and try googling "row of taxpayers"


In this context, the speaker probably means that he plans to convert the bottom floor into a row of business premises, which can be leased out and will provide (at least) enough revenue to pay the property taxes on the building.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-23 14:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that 'dual-use premises'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Hi, Ken. I take issue with your reasoning as far as WHY these are called "taxpayers". By your logic, businesses bring revenue and apartments don't.
2 hrs
  -> JohnGBelll's explanation is probably closer to the mark. However, business leases usualy have longer terms that residental rental contracts and are thus a more secure source of income (all else being equal).

agree  JohnGBell: taxpayer: A building, often temporary, which yields a minimal return on investment, usually little more than real estate taxes. http://www.answers.com/topic/taxpayer In order to cover the taxation of the property .. ereted a row of taxpayers: nytimes
3 hrs

agree  juvera
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2 options for the lower floors


Explanation:
Option 1. He plans to lease the 1st floor to businesses (maybe 1st and 2nd) and convert the upper floors into apartments for rent. Businesses are certainly "taxpayers".

Option 2. He plans to convert the lower floors into a condominium, selling individual units as residential properties. These will generate tax revenue. The upper floors will, again, be converted into apartments for rent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-23 16:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it's option 1.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nancy!