KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

SDR

English translation: Standard Dimension Ratio


00:02 Mar 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: SDR
pipe-bursting

The XXX Expanding Taper Pullers are intended for use with HDPE SDR11/17.5 plastic pipe. The holding power of the puller may be reduced if used with other SDRqs or materials.

(also, do you think that holding power refers to the "grip" on the pipe?)

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:Standard Dimension Ratio
Explanation:
HDPE: High Density Poly Ethylene
S.D.R. - Abbreviation for "standard dimension ratio". Relates to wall thickness of Class PVC and other plastic pipes. S.D.R. 26 equals Class 160; S.D.R. 21 equals Class 200; S.D.R. 13.5 equals Class 315. No wall thickness can be less than .060 inches.

This is a system based directly on a pressure rating value, rather than on an arbitrary dimensional factor. As a result, all pipe within a particular SDR series has the same pressure capabilities, regardless of diameter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-05 04:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great article on plastic pipes :

http://www.supplyht.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/BNP_...
Selected response from:

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Grading comment
thanks a lot, and thanks also to Hacene
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Standard Dimension Ratio
Rahi Moosavi
5see comment
Hacene


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sdr
see comment


Explanation:
check up the site below
also holding power seems to be referring to replacement carrier line's grip


    Reference: http://www.cherneind.com/udrgnd/def/steel.htm
Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sdr
Standard Dimension Ratio


Explanation:
HDPE: High Density Poly Ethylene
S.D.R. - Abbreviation for "standard dimension ratio". Relates to wall thickness of Class PVC and other plastic pipes. S.D.R. 26 equals Class 160; S.D.R. 21 equals Class 200; S.D.R. 13.5 equals Class 315. No wall thickness can be less than .060 inches.

This is a system based directly on a pressure rating value, rather than on an arbitrary dimensional factor. As a result, all pipe within a particular SDR series has the same pressure capabilities, regardless of diameter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-05 04:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great article on plastic pipes :

http://www.supplyht.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/BNP_...

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot, and thanks also to Hacene

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
18 hrs