KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

joint section

English translation: ground flush


17:40 Mar 8, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: joint section
6.8.2 Where no butt weld is used for splicing, the meeting ends of two pieces of ***joint/channel/built up section*** shall ***be ground flush*** for bearing on each other and suitable flange and web splice plates shall be designed and provided for the full strength of the flange/web of the section and bolts/welds designed accordingly

what's a joint section, could you provide a description or a picture?

(also, I have some problems understanding what ground flush means in the context)

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:ground flush
Explanation:
Hi Elena, ground here as the past tense of grind, I presume, in that the ends will be finished to insure a perfect fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-08 18:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] ** Appendix E1
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... PL. BUTT WELD & GRIND FLUSH EXISTING. MATERIAL TO MATCH SURFACE. ... GRIND
FLUSH 600x450 13 13 25 350 600 PLATE DETAIL R=10 10 DIA. HOLES ...
www.transport.nsw.gov.au/pubs_legal/ signage-guide/Appendix_E1.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] REPAIR GUIDE 2003 F-2
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... If razoring proves difficult, grind flush (as outlined in Severely Spalled Joints). ... If
razoring proves difficult, grind flush (See Severely Spalled Joints). ...
www.metzgermcguire.com/REPAIR GUIDE 2003 F-2.pdf - Pagine simili

Custom Knife Directory -The Custom Knife Resource! - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Making sure the flathead is almost flush. I like to leave it a little high
so I have some to grind flush to get a nice finish/polish on the screw. ...
www.customknifedirectory.com/CKD_tut_liner_lock03.htm - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] INCH POUND MIL-DTL-29181C 10 March 1998 SUPERSEDING MIL-H-29181B Here are a few links for you...



Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... FIGURE 1. Style 1, MK 2 MOD 9. .06 (1.52) .06 (1.52) 8.75 (222.25) 9.37 (238.12)
.09 (2.28) 2 PLACES GRIND FLUSH TO PC-2 AFTER WELDING .06 (1.52) 2 PLACES ...
locks.nfesc.navy.mil/pdf_files/MIL-DTL-29181C.pdf - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
Hi Marie, thanks a lot! I had some confusion in my mind! Also for Dusty, in the end I discovered that it was "joint" was a spelling mistake, it was right in the last paragraph "joiSt/channel" thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2where two portions meet and fit with one another
karin förster handley
3 +2ground flushMarie Scarano
3joint / channel / built-up section
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where two portions meet and fit with one another


Explanation:

You'll find pictures here:

www.foamlaminates.com/ drawlst.htm

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

agree  trautlady
1 hr

neutral  David Moore: Sorry, but the page you requested is not available on this server.... and I can't really see the connection between structural steelwork and foam laminates, so I'm waiting to be convinced.....
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground flush


Explanation:
Hi Elena, ground here as the past tense of grind, I presume, in that the ends will be finished to insure a perfect fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-08 18:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] ** Appendix E1
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... PL. BUTT WELD & GRIND FLUSH EXISTING. MATERIAL TO MATCH SURFACE. ... GRIND
FLUSH 600x450 13 13 25 350 600 PLATE DETAIL R=10 10 DIA. HOLES ...
www.transport.nsw.gov.au/pubs_legal/ signage-guide/Appendix_E1.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] REPAIR GUIDE 2003 F-2
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... If razoring proves difficult, grind flush (as outlined in Severely Spalled Joints). ... If
razoring proves difficult, grind flush (See Severely Spalled Joints). ...
www.metzgermcguire.com/REPAIR GUIDE 2003 F-2.pdf - Pagine simili

Custom Knife Directory -The Custom Knife Resource! - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Making sure the flathead is almost flush. I like to leave it a little high
so I have some to grind flush to get a nice finish/polish on the screw. ...
www.customknifedirectory.com/CKD_tut_liner_lock03.htm - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] INCH POUND MIL-DTL-29181C 10 March 1998 SUPERSEDING MIL-H-29181B Here are a few links for you...



Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... FIGURE 1. Style 1, MK 2 MOD 9. .06 (1.52) .06 (1.52) 8.75 (222.25) 9.37 (238.12)
.09 (2.28) 2 PLACES GRIND FLUSH TO PC-2 AFTER WELDING .06 (1.52) 2 PLACES ...
locks.nfesc.navy.mil/pdf_files/MIL-DTL-29181C.pdf - Pagine simili

Marie Scarano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Marie, thanks a lot! I had some confusion in my mind! Also for Dusty, in the end I discovered that it was "joint" was a spelling mistake, it was right in the last paragraph "joiSt/channel" thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Assume you meant "*E*nsure" a perfect fit; "Insurance" is what you pay on your car, and hope you don't have an accident!
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Yes, absolutely
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint / channel / built-up section


Explanation:
No Elena, my reading would be that 'section' ONLY refers to 'built-up'.

It is perfectly logical to talk about the welding of a 'joint' (= any unspecified join between two parts, possibly but not necessarily being used to mean a join in two identical elements to increase length etc.), of a 'channel' (which arguably might or might not be qualified by 'section', but I don't think it makes any difference here), or of a 'built-up section' (by which I presume they mean a fabricated element, though they might just mean 'built-up to increase thickness')
HTH!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24