KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

roof jacks

English translation: roof bracket/flashing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roof jack
English translation:roof bracket/flashing
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:17 Jun 26, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: roof jacks
Could you please explain me what it is or give me the synonyms for "jacks" (in the context provided below):

Roof underlayment - installation

1. The drip edge is installed over the XXX underlayment
2. Install XXX underlayment to form water shedding laps
3. Repair all holes left from removal of toe boards, roof jacks, etc.
Barbara Piela
roof brackets
Explanation:
Roof Jack: (1) A steel bracket fastened to the roof that is used to support toe boards. (2) A term used to describe a Pipe Boot or Flashing Collar. Click here for an example.

http://www.roofhelp.com/roofjacks.html

http://www.roofhelp.com/glossary/glossary_r.htm#Roof Jack
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5roof brackets
Kim Metzger
4roofing brackets
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
roof brackets


Explanation:
Roof Jack: (1) A steel bracket fastened to the roof that is used to support toe boards. (2) A term used to describe a Pipe Boot or Flashing Collar. Click here for an example.

http://www.roofhelp.com/roofjacks.html

http://www.roofhelp.com/glossary/glossary_r.htm#Roof Jack


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: :-))
0 min
  -> Go Greece!

agree  chopra_2002
12 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
43 mins

agree  Asghar Bhatti
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roofing brackets


Explanation:
I think it is the same as roofing brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-26 16:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.professionalroofing.net/article.aspx?A_ID=474
Also, slide guards...
www.hsc.wvu.edu/som/crem/face/ppt/97WV055slidefinal.ppt


    Reference: http://www.jenkinsslate.com/store_roof_jack.htm
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4