KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

architectural

English translation: see


16:42 Jun 26, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: architectural
"architectural metal roofing"
I don't understand what "architectural" means in this context.

Can XXX Underlayments be applied under a welded architectural metal roofing system?

Some architectural metal roofing systems require that the seams between panels be welded. If the architectural metal is applied directly over the membrane it is possible that the heat from the welding operation could cause damage. The Grace underlayment should be adequately protected from the heat of the welding process. What constitutes protection will depend on the type of metal, the type of torch, and the seam system being used. In some cases, contractors have found that two layers of 6.8 kg (15 lbs) roofing felt, placed only in the metal seam area, offered sufficient thermal protection from a welding operation.
Barbara Piela
English translation:see
Explanation:
Main Entry: ar·chi·tec·tur·al
Pronunciation: "är-k&-'tek-ch&-r&l, -'tek-shr&l
Function: adjective
Date: circa 1794
1 : of or relating to architecture : conforming to the rules of architecture
2 : having or conceived of as having a single unified overall design, form, or structure
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4see
Maria Luisa Duarte
2weatherproof decorative material
Jörgen Slet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see


Explanation:
Main Entry: ar·chi·tec·tur·al
Pronunciation: "är-k&-'tek-ch&-r&l, -'tek-shr&l
Function: adjective
Date: circa 1794
1 : of or relating to architecture : conforming to the rules of architecture
2 : having or conceived of as having a single unified overall design, form, or structure



    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/search?format=long;words=a...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
16 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 day1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
weatherproof decorative material


Explanation:
weatherproof and decorative material that does not have the strength and rigidity that structural materials do ?

Just a guess.

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian