KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

constitutive

English translation: calculation friction / stress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constitutive
English translation:calculation friction / stress
Entered by: Orla Ryan

12:16 Jun 27, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: constitutive
Scientific paper by Prof. X and Dr. Z, construction sector.
Title: Bond Behaviour of Reinforcement with Inadequate Concrete Cover.
Figure: Different models for thick-walled concrete tension ring: a)..., b)... c) applied conctitutive law.
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
calculation friction / stress
Explanation:
it is not a legal term, but an engineering one.
in physics, this law measures the relation between applied stress/tension and the resulting deformation.
Selected response from:

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8calculation friction / stress
Orla Ryan
3 +1similar to Hooke's lawRHELLER
3having power to institute, establish or enactRowan Morrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having power to institute, establish or enact


Explanation:
If the law is a legal one.

If the law is more like a sort of principle, then perhaps it is more like "making a thing what it is".


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=constitutive&r=67
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
calculation friction / stress


Explanation:
it is not a legal term, but an engineering one.
in physics, this law measures the relation between applied stress/tension and the resulting deformation.


    Reference: http://www.swan.ac.uk/civeng/Research/masonry/const.htm
    Reference: http://www.cis.tugraz.at/situ/ALLES/34.htm
Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
34 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
5 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
9 hrs

agree  mrrobkoc
18 hrs

agree  PRAKAASH
1 day7 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 days12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
similar to Hooke's law


Explanation:
Hooke's Law and Dielectrics


What is a constitutive equation? For mechanical problems, a constitutive equation describes how a material strains when it is stressed, or vice-versa. Constitutive equations exist also for electrical problems; they describe how charge moves in a (dielectric) material when it is subjected to a voltage, or vice-versa.
Engineers are already familiar with the most common mechanical constitutive equation that applies for everyday metals and plastics. This equation is known as Hooke's Law and is written as:




In words, this equation states: Strain = Compliance × Stress.
However, since piezoelectric materials are concerned with electrical properties too, we must also consider the constitutive equation for common dielectrics:

... 3. The equilibrium condition for the stress is to be supplemented by the constitutive (Hooke's) law. ... the constitutive law (9) with the defining equation. ffl. 11. =. ...
www.math.utah.edu/~cherk/publ/invariants.ps

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: nice explanation
1 day5 hrs
  -> nice photo :-)