KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

rubberized (asphalt)

English translation: It's a mixture of asphalt / tar and rubber crumbs from recycled vehicle tyres


22:41 Jul 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: rubberized (asphalt)
RIPCORD™ – “Split Release on Demand”
This thin cord (slightly embedded in the rubberized asphalt) allows the splitting of the release paper in half, making installations in detailed areas (chimneys, valleys, etc.) quick and easy.


The time-tested rubberized asphalt formulation in XXX provides superior initial and longterm adhesion without primer or nails. This strong bond helps ensure the user of a watertight installation.
Barbara Piela
English translation:It's a mixture of asphalt / tar and rubber crumbs from recycled vehicle tyres
Explanation:
it has various uses, including roofing membranes to make roofs watertight - in this case release sheets that split in half for installation around chimneys, valleys, etc implies self adhesive sheets with some sort of backing sheets which are peeled off. Either the sheets cover the whole roof, or maybe they are just for waterproofing particular areas - edges like flashing. the rubber makes it elastic.

One example of roofing (may have different applications)
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:W1C_DgPtnpQJ:son.uth....
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:W1C_DgPtnpQJ:son.uth....

for ingredients
http://www.rubberizedasphalt.org/







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-07-02 23:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The self adhesive rubber asphalt sheets (with the backing sheets removed) adhere to the roof beneath it, and perhaps the base of chimneys, without primer or nails (unlike eg: bituminous roofing felt) - and makes the roof watertight....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-07-02 23:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, I\'m making an assumption that the rubber content is crumbs recycled from car tyres, because that\'s the case with the rubberized asphalt I\'m familiar with - some products may use different sorts of rubber, recycled or otherwise, for all I know. But it provides elasticity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-07-02 23:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo. \'...and make the roof watertight...\'
Selected response from:

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5It's a mixture of asphalt / tar and rubber crumbs from recycled vehicle tyres
DGK T-I
4crack sealant
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Gummiasphalt
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gummiasphalt


Explanation:
zu meinem eigenen Erstaunen hat es immerhin 26 Google hits davon

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PAS: I'm sure this is a good explanation, but why German in an English mono question?
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crack sealant


Explanation:
on line definition

Crack Sealant – A bituminous material used to fill and seal cracks in existing pavements. Rubberized asphalt cement is a common crack sealant.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-02 22:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

website for more info:

Terracon-Organization
... If you have any questions or would like to see a definition added to our dictionary,
please contact us. ... Rubberized asphalt cement is a common crack sealant. ...
www.terracon.com/rec_dict.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It's a mixture of asphalt / tar and rubber crumbs from recycled vehicle tyres


Explanation:
it has various uses, including roofing membranes to make roofs watertight - in this case release sheets that split in half for installation around chimneys, valleys, etc implies self adhesive sheets with some sort of backing sheets which are peeled off. Either the sheets cover the whole roof, or maybe they are just for waterproofing particular areas - edges like flashing. the rubber makes it elastic.

One example of roofing (may have different applications)
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:W1C_DgPtnpQJ:son.uth....
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:W1C_DgPtnpQJ:son.uth....

for ingredients
http://www.rubberizedasphalt.org/







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-07-02 23:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The self adhesive rubber asphalt sheets (with the backing sheets removed) adhere to the roof beneath it, and perhaps the base of chimneys, without primer or nails (unlike eg: bituminous roofing felt) - and makes the roof watertight....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-07-02 23:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, I\'m making an assumption that the rubber content is crumbs recycled from car tyres, because that\'s the case with the rubberized asphalt I\'m familiar with - some products may use different sorts of rubber, recycled or otherwise, for all I know. But it provides elasticity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-07-02 23:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo. \'...and make the roof watertight...\'

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
6 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
14 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days15 hrs