KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

scaffolds

English translation: framework to support workers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scaffolds
English translation:framework to support workers

09:38 Aug 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction work
English term or phrase: scaffolds
Building scaffolds, scaffold assemblies for construction work...
Pike
Croatia
framework to support workers
Explanation:
framework to support workers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-02 09:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a temporary framework of poles and planks that is used to support workers and materials during the erection, repair, or decoration of a building.
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Thanks, I've actually mae a mistake...meant to ask for the translation into German...:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1framework to support workers
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5scaffolding, not a gallows
David Knowles
4framework with platforms used on construction sites
tectranslate ITS GmbH


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
framework to support workers


Explanation:
framework to support workers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-02 09:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a temporary framework of poles and planks that is used to support workers and materials during the erection, repair, or decoration of a building.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I've actually mae a mistake...meant to ask for the translation into German...:))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Eva

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scaffolding, not a gallows


Explanation:
That is, a collection of metal poles clamped horizontally and vertically to allow access to the outside of buildings etc.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framework with platforms used on construction sites


Explanation:
For questions like this one, I recommend the Merriam-Webster online dictionary, see below.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=sca...
tectranslate ITS GmbH