KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

triple level

English translation: comprised of 3 floors


20:21 Dec 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: triple level
"The luxury Sky Apartment and penthouse complex, located within the remarkable XXX development comprises 27 triple level and 18 single level apartments plus a sumptuous triple level penthouse"

....does it mean with tree bedrooms?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:comprised of 3 floors
Explanation:
3 floors/ storeys/ levels
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks! thanks also to airmailrpl
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10comprised of 3 floors
Nesrin
5three storey apartments..three storey penthouse
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
comprised of 3 floors


Explanation:
3 floors/ storeys/ levels

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks! thanks also to airmailrpl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
0 min

agree  Armorel Young
30 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: Might not be 3 actual storeys, tho. Could refer to, say, having a mezzanine, and/or a few steps down to a living-room area, or something like that.
34 mins
  -> Absolutely! thanks.

agree  Richard Benham: At aguess, I'd say 2 storeys with a mezzanine.
40 mins

agree  Victor Potapov: a three-level apartment then - either 2 full floors & a mezzanine or 3 full floors...
44 mins

agree  David Knowles: comprising three floors - possibly three levels
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
3 hrs

agree  Judith Kerman
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
three storey apartments..three storey penthouse


Explanation:
triple level apartments..three storey apartments
triple level penthouse...three storey penthouse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2004-12-06 00:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

News - Australian Property Record Smashed: Final Renzo Piano ...
... The latest purchase, a three-storey penthouse, situated at the northern end of the development comprises 685 square metres of living space, including a 179 ...
www.lendlease.com.au/llweb/ llc/main.nsf/all/news_19990304_1

Cabinteely.org - Local Info - News Archive
... The proposal consists of 4 four storey and 2 three storey apartments and duplex buildings all arranged around a central courtyard enclosing a landscaped open ...
www.cabinteely.org/local_info/news_archive.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12