KudoZ home » English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Enveloping Scheme

English translation: external refurbishing of buildings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enveloping scheme
English translation:external refurbishing of buildings
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:58 Dec 9, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Housing improvement
English term or phrase: Enveloping Scheme
Its related to housing improvement.
Rafaqat Dogar
United Kingdom
external refurbishing of buildings
Explanation:
One possibile meaning is the external refurbishing of buildings.
--
In the 1970’s and early 1980’s the Birmingham “enveloping” scheme, whereby the external fabric of properties was renewed largely free of charge to owners, covered a large part of these areas. The evidence of “enveloping”, new roofs, chimneys and garden walls is still very visible and has made a substantial contribution to maintaining the housing stock in Handsworth and the other HART areas.

http://www.renewal.net/Documents/RNET/Case Study/Handswortha...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4external refurbishing of buildings
Kim Metzger
3-->
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enveloping scheme
external refurbishing of buildings


Explanation:
One possibile meaning is the external refurbishing of buildings.
--
In the 1970’s and early 1980’s the Birmingham “enveloping” scheme, whereby the external fabric of properties was renewed largely free of charge to owners, covered a large part of these areas. The evidence of “enveloping”, new roofs, chimneys and garden walls is still very visible and has made a substantial contribution to maintaining the housing stock in Handsworth and the other HART areas.

http://www.renewal.net/Documents/RNET/Case Study/Handswortha...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enveloping scheme
-->


Explanation:
Enveloping Scheme: A comprehensive scheme involving the repair and improvement of the exterior of a group of buildings assessed to be in need of such attention
http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&q="A comprehen...

Enveloping scheme, Athersley South - This involves a great deal of external worksbeing carried out on roofs, gutters, windows, etc.
https://www.barnsley.gov.uk/docs/minutes/areaforum/ath-nw-ro...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian