KudoZ home » English » Cooking / Culinary

prevent it from thawing?

English translation: keep frozen / prevent from defrosting


20:33 Aug 1, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / any
English term or phrase: prevent it from thawing?
that's a literal translation of a phrase from the note on the frozen food packaging. What's the "normal" phrase for that?

The translation wopuld go like that: Deep frozen product. *Prevent it from thawing?* Once defrosted, the product must not be refrozen.
stefa
English translation:keep frozen / prevent from defrosting
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9keep frozen / prevent from defrostingAlexander Demyanov
4 +7Avoid thawing
Nesrin
5 +5Do not defrost/Do not unfreezeAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
keep frozen / prevent from defrosting


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: As Armorel correctly pointed out in her comment to my suggestion, "Keep frozen" is the sensible thing to go for here. "Do not defrost" and "Avoid thawing" would sound a bit strange, as they may sound as if the product shouldn't ever be defrosted.
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Nesrin.

agree  Tony M: Yes, 'keep frozen' is what i'd expect to see on such a food label
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony.

agree  NancyLynn: keep frozen, no question
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nancy!

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: Keep frozen. A clear and unambiguous statement.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gillian!

agree  Rachel Fell: "Keep frozen. Once defrosted, do not refreeze." is what they nearly always say on packets of frozen food.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel.

agree  Alison Jenner: keep frozen. - totally agree with Rachel's and Nesrin's comments too
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alison.

agree  vixen: Keep frozen
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, vixen.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.

agree  Fan Gao: Yes "keep frozen" just as other perishable products have "keep refrigerated" on the label
3 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Concept.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Do not defrost/Do not unfreeze


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com thaw

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Zhuoqi Mills
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Caryl Swift
36 mins

agree  Robert Fox
51 mins

agree  RHELLER: yes "do not defrost"
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Avoid thawing


Explanation:
3.7 Avoid thawing and refreezing of meat products. 4.0 INTERVENTIONS: ... 7.1 Avoid thawing and refreezing food products. 7.2 Avoid precooking and holding ...
www.bnl.gov/medical/CRCInfectionControlManual/IC19-Food.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-01 20:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't really understand why this sentence has to be there in the first place. "Avoid thawing and refreezing" makes sense, as does "Once defrosted the product must not be refrozen". But to say "Avoid thawing" or "prevent it from thawing" full stop, would mean that the product should NEVER be thawed/ defrosted. Wouldn't it?

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: exactly, I agree with your added note
16 mins

agree  Armorel Young: I agree that the sentence is unnecessary - the "once defrosted .." phrase says it all. But if something must be said, I'd go for Alexander's "keep frozen".
31 mins
  -> I think you're right, "Keep frozen" makes more sense here!

agree  David Knowles: "Avoid thawing" seems OK to me - not really necessary, but not too long.
39 mins

agree  Caryl Swift: I guess the sentence is there in order to protect the producer from being sued later!! :-)
41 mins

agree  Michael Barnett: I like your answer but not the last comment. Would you understand "Keep refrigerated" to mean never to remove the product from the refrigerator?
47 mins

neutral  RHELLER: sorry but avoid and never are not the same thing at all
2 hrs

agree  conejo
2 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
3 hrs