KudoZ home » English » Cooking / Culinary

undyed (haddock)

English translation: without addition of food coloring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undyed (haddock)
English translation:without addition of food coloring
Entered by: Joanna Borowska

04:26 Aug 3, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: undyed (haddock)
One of the ingredients in a recipe:

smoked cod or haddock (***undyed*** is best)

I don't know how to understand "undyed" in this context. Does it refer to a way the fish is prepared? Or maybe it's a name of a particular haddock species? Or it simply describes the color?
Joanna Borowska
Poland
without addition of food coloring
Explanation:
food coloring is oftentimes added to give the fish a more pronounced color, see e.g.


Independent Online Edition > Features - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Good fish just shouldn't be fiddled about with and this lets the haddock shine, although I urge you to buy undyed haddock that's a more subtle shade of ...
enjoyment.independent.co.uk/food_and_drink/features/article338103.ece

and can buy undyed haddock i.e. without addition of coloring and use in recipes
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you! And thank you, Rachel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16without addition of food coloring
EdithK
4not coloured
Michael Barnett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
without addition of food coloring


Explanation:
food coloring is oftentimes added to give the fish a more pronounced color, see e.g.


Independent Online Edition > Features - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Good fish just shouldn't be fiddled about with and this lets the haddock shine, although I urge you to buy undyed haddock that's a more subtle shade of ...
enjoyment.independent.co.uk/food_and_drink/features/article338103.ece

and can buy undyed haddock i.e. without addition of coloring and use in recipes

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! And thank you, Rachel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: smoked haddock is often dyed a yellowish colour (so that it is immediately recognisable as smoked?)
3 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with Gillian ;-)
1 hr

agree  Angela Dickson
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: and with Gillian.
1 hr

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs

agree  Robert Fox
3 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner: also with Gillian
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
8 hrs

agree  Will Matter
9 hrs

agree  Caryl Swift: And with Gillian :-)
10 hrs

agree  vanesa medina
10 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
12 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
13 hrs

agree  Zhuoqi Mills
16 hrs

agree  French Foodie
4 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not coloured


Explanation:
http://www.woodcocksmokery.com/product/coldsmokedhaddock

The smoking dyes the haddock.

Another possibility is that the haddock is coloured by feeding it a food colouring. I know this process is used with farmed salmon.
http://newsmine.org/archive/nature-health/health/salmon-dye-...


Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Can't agree with your explanation; smoking colours the haddock naturally, the dyeing is an artificial colour added to make it more pronounced. // :-))
2 hrs
  -> Quite right. Edith's suggestion is better.

neutral  Will Matter: with TD. No artificial dye added is the meaning for this one.
9 hrs
  -> I agree Will. :-)