KudoZ home » English » Cooking / Culinary

parchment paper (pan liners)

English translation: silicon coated paper which withstands heat and helps food not stick on the pan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parchment paper (pan liners)
English translation:silicon coated paper which withstands heat and helps food not stick on the pan
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

17:08 Aug 6, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gastronomy
English term or phrase: parchment paper (pan liners)
It is recommended that parchment paper (pan liners) be used to avoid product sticking to the pans and for ease
of cleanup
esteban
silicon coated paper which withstands heat and helps food not stick on the pan
Explanation:
Parchment paper is a silicone coated paper. It feels kind of like heavy tissue paper. It can withstand heat and food products put on it will NOT stick!

http://www.kitchengifts.com/parchmentpaper.html
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9silicon coated paper which withstands heat and helps food not stick on the pan
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +7non-waxed baking papercjperera


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
silicon coated paper which withstands heat and helps food not stick on the pan


Explanation:
Parchment paper is a silicone coated paper. It feels kind of like heavy tissue paper. It can withstand heat and food products put on it will NOT stick!

http://www.kitchengifts.com/parchmentpaper.html

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Saleh!

agree  humbird
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Susan!

agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Elena!

agree  Kristina Thorne
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jörgen Slet
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eva Karpouzi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days17 hrs
  -> Ôhanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
non-waxed baking paper


Explanation:
essentially as above...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-06 17:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

silicon coated. see:

http://www.dinnerunplugged.com/reynoldskitchens/kitchenconne...

or

http://www.kitchengifts.com/parchmentpaper.html

cjperera
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
2 mins
  -> :) thanx!

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr

agree  Eva Olsson: A short and clear answer!
3 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
5 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
7 hrs

agree  eccotraduttrice: yep! great stuff, too.
14 hrs