ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Cooking / Culinary

ballantine

English translation: a way to prepare food like chicken

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ballantine
English translation:a way to prepare food like chicken
Entered by: EdithK

07:37 Aug 18, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: ballantine
in a restaurant menu:


trio of salmon: poached ballantine, fresh herb gravlax and tartare with quail egg

it's for certain a type of salmon but cannot find any description that can help me find a translation
Elena Ghetti
Italy
It's not a type of salmon but a way of preparation of same
Explanation:
There is quite a well known dish called Chicken Ballantine, here is a recipe


Chicken Ballantine
Tender breast of chicken filled with garlic butter, lightly crumbed and fried until golden brown, finished with lemon.

And leave in Inverted Commas in German
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks to both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5It's not a type of salmon but a way of preparation of same
EdithK
2 +3Ballantinelindaellen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It's not a type of salmon but a way of preparation of same


Explanation:
There is quite a well known dish called Chicken Ballantine, here is a recipe


Chicken Ballantine
Tender breast of chicken filled with garlic butter, lightly crumbed and fried until golden brown, finished with lemon.

And leave in Inverted Commas in German


    Reference: http://www.wtlc.com.au/catering/banjosmenu.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to both of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: here is another recipe: http://detroit.jewish.com/modules.php?name=Encyclopedia&op=c...
41 mins
  -> Thanks, it's known in Jewish cuisine, I also have it in cookbooks. Maybe the French call it ballotine but it's ballantine in English.

agree  cmwilliams: yes, the same as 'ballotine'. http://www.lovelyrecipes.com/recipe.php?recipeid=241,
45 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Tony M: Well, I wouldn't have known that myself, but it sounds just like chicken kiev to me ! Yummy! / 'Neutral', Edith, because clearly I don't have the knowledge to 'agree', and of course, I certainly wouldn't 'DISagree'! Just wanted to add a little comment...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, but if you do not know it, why a neutral? Have a look at all the other recipes.

agree  Richard Benham: Dusty, Chicken Kiev has oil in the middle, or at least it did when I had in Kiev, and when saw a girl eating it in Lugansk, I asked her, "what's that in the middle?", and she replied, "Oil". And I thought I'd just been sold a dud in Kiev!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, I love that story.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ballantine


Explanation:
For a start, I have many cookbooks and the only reference I found was in Julia Child's "The French Chef" for boned turkey, but spelled "ballotine." It could also be salmon poached in Ballantine Scotch Whiskey, and not a species of salmon. I suspect it is a "house recipe" and therefore you might want to leave it as it is.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 11 mins (2004-08-18 14:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see a problem with poached, since poaching is boiling in a liquid, so it would be difficult to have breading on the meat. The Julia Child\'s turkey version is stuffed and baked, not poached. That is why I wonder if the salmon is actually poached in whiskey (Ballantines).

lindaellen
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: My Good Housekeeping New Cookery Encyclpædia describes 'ballotine' as above made with meat or fish, with a cross-reference to 'galantine', a very similar dish pressed into a symmetrical shape and glazed in aspic. So that may explain the spelling/confusion
54 mins

agree  Refugio: I found a recipe for salmon that called for a sauce containing "Ballantine's Finest Scotch Whiskey".
18 hrs

agree  nothing: Found this and similar dishes in Scottish restaurant menus. "Ballantine of smoked salmon complimented by guacamole and crips rocket salad". I think it would be a bit difficult to stuff smoked fish, as it is usually smoked in fillets
2 days6 hrs