KudoZ home » English » Cooking / Culinary

aeration

English translation: carbonation


08:58 Feb 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / CO2 / aeration
English term or phrase: aeration
I am currently revising a text about a drinks dispensing system. Aeration is mentioned - yet the system is connected to a CO2 bottle. Can something be aerated with CO2?
Michael Bailey
Austria
English translation:carbonation
Explanation:
AFIAK the normal term in English for a drink dispenser is 'carbonation'. If the text is a translation, I would assume the translator used an overly literal translation.

Sample refs:

Maximicer Products - Beverage Dispensers Benefits Cold-plate Ice ...
... directly lowers the cooling load of the beverage dispenser’s cold ... Increases dispenser draw performance; Provides cold carbonation capability; Improves drink ...
www.maximicer.com/products_beverage_dispensors.asp - 13k

Frozen Carbonated Beverage Dispensers from Crathco
Model 6321L Frozen Carbonated Beverage Dispenser. Features: ... Carbonation Internal carbonation system delivers carbonated water at a preset pressure. ...
www.frozen-drink-machine.com/frozencarb.htm
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming my suspicion that the term aeration was incorrect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4carbonationKen Cox
5It is correct
Syeda Tanbira Zaman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is correct


Explanation:
Here 'AIR" obviously refers to the gas.

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
air is not available as a gas from a bottle!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: air is not available as a gas from a bottle!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carbonation


Explanation:
AFIAK the normal term in English for a drink dispenser is 'carbonation'. If the text is a translation, I would assume the translator used an overly literal translation.

Sample refs:

Maximicer Products - Beverage Dispensers Benefits Cold-plate Ice ...
... directly lowers the cooling load of the beverage dispenser’s cold ... Increases dispenser draw performance; Provides cold carbonation capability; Improves drink ...
www.maximicer.com/products_beverage_dispensors.asp - 13k

Frozen Carbonated Beverage Dispensers from Crathco
Model 6321L Frozen Carbonated Beverage Dispenser. Features: ... Carbonation Internal carbonation system delivers carbonated water at a preset pressure. ...
www.frozen-drink-machine.com/frozencarb.htm

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming my suspicion that the term aeration was incorrect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Thomson
5 mins

agree  Misiaczek
6 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
20 mins

agree  Tony M: I was just musing what word would have to be used with other gasses? Some systems use nitrogen, for example...
1 hr