KudoZ home » English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Must FD&C color names legally remain in English?

English translation: Translate


13:24 Jul 16, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
English term or phrase: Must FD&C color names legally remain in English?
I am translating a text about cosmetics. It has many color names listed in the ingredients, and I don't know if I should translate say 'FD&C RED NO. 21 ALUMINUM LAKE' into French or not? Are they legally registered?
Carole Harrington
Canada
English translation:Translate
Explanation:
France has pretty strict rules about product labelling, and as you will see from the URLs below, the FD&C names have been translated.
Selected response from:

tongue tied
Grading comment
Thank you! I'm learning a lot. Carole.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Translate
tongue tied
4FD&C color namesAntonio Camangi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Translate


Explanation:
France has pretty strict rules about product labelling, and as you will see from the URLs below, the FD&C names have been translated.


    Reference: http://lois.justice.gc.ca/fr/F-27/C.R.C.-ch.870/13592.html
    Reference: http://www.farmacompendium.be/F/L0_1/L1_5/L2_1/L3_20/L4_2/L5...
tongue tied
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I'm learning a lot. Carole.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: La première référence présente des références correctes "FD&C rouge n°x" avec la nouvelle référence, la deuxième semble une traduction automatique incorrecte (paraffine en C13 et C14, etc)
37 mins

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  estenger
7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
15 days

agree  Cristina Hritcu
1153 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FD&C color names


Explanation:
I would suggest you report in your translation just color number with no description, as color numbering and scale have an international reference and validity. Check better whether a mention to color scale is made in the original text.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian