KudoZ home » English » Cosmetics, Beauty

violet vs. purple

English translation: I disagree ...


08:12 Apr 2, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / localisation query
English term or phrase: violet vs. purple
Could you confirm my impression that PURPLE and VIOLET are the same color, but the first is US English, while the second British English??
thank you
angibi
Italy
English translation:I disagree ...
Explanation:
... on both fronts. As a BE speaker, I see both "purple" and "violet" as being ordinary, everyday words, and certainly do not see "purple" as a non-BE word.

There are a huge number of terms for different colours and shades, and while purple and violet are similar, I don't think one can see them as identical unless you are speaking in very crude terms. To my mind, violet is more in the blue direction than purple (basically the colour of the flower).
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Hard to choose an answer here.
I do thank everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9I disagree ...
Armorel Young
3 +8Purple is standard name
Noni Gilbert
3 +6violet is slightly bluer
Nesrin
5violeta y morado
Carla_am


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
viola, localisation query
I disagree ...


Explanation:
... on both fronts. As a BE speaker, I see both "purple" and "violet" as being ordinary, everyday words, and certainly do not see "purple" as a non-BE word.

There are a huge number of terms for different colours and shades, and while purple and violet are similar, I don't think one can see them as identical unless you are speaking in very crude terms. To my mind, violet is more in the blue direction than purple (basically the colour of the flower).

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hard to choose an answer here.
I do thank everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: definitely not a GB/US divide.
2 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
5 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins

agree  Ken Cox: As a US native, I'd say that both terms are used, and they have slightly different meanings, with violet being more narrowly defined.
13 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: Absolutely.
5 hrs

agree  BrettMN: They are both used in both countries to describe slightly different colors (violet and purple are slightly different colors from each other). It has nothing to do with regional English.
7 hrs

agree  Jeanette Phillips: violet is the name of a purple-ish flower, and has since been adopted as a colour; another eg could be aqua for a type of blue. If you are talking about cosmetics or beauty products, then violet is a morelikely choice than purple.
10 hrs

agree  Vicky Nash: Violet is a shade of purple, but definitely no language divide there.
23 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
1 day14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
violet, localisation query
Purple is standard name


Explanation:
As a child in GB I used purple as the standard, default, general name for the colour. Violet was more specialized. So purple covers a wider range of the spectrum. But pls see my comment in agreeing with Nesrin.

Don't know about US though.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: same in the US IMO
9 mins
  -> Thanks for the info.

agree  Nesrin: Agree with that too.
23 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Expialidocious: Agreement from an American.
28 mins
  -> Thanks for the info.

agree  Helen Genevier: i also understand violet to be a subset of purple, voilet being the colour of the flower as Armourel says (another UK opinion)
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  veratek: US EN - this was always my understanding: "Purple is a group of colors that includes violet, violet is more red, and purple is more blue."
1 hr
  -> Thanks for info.

agree  NancyLynn: Canada too - violet is a subset of purple, as Ken Cox mentions above, it's more narrowly defined
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Nancy - good to build on the info too.

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Reza.

agree  Vicky Nash
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
viola, localisation query
violet is slightly bluer


Explanation:
I don't have any references, but my understanding is that violet has more blue in its mix than purple. Purple is definitely used in the UK, so I don't think it's a US/UK thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-02 11:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the relevant bit from the Wikipedia page (I put *** around the most relevant bits):

Purple was not present on Newton's color wheel (which went directly from violet to red), though it is present on modern ones, ***between red and violet***. (...)
Violet, as light intensity increases, appears to take on a ***far more blue hue*** as a result of what is known as the Bezold-Brücke shift. The same increase in blueness is not noted in purples.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Purple#Purple_versus_violet

But the article also starts with the words "Purple is a general term used in English to describe a range of shades of color occurring between red and blue" so I guess you can choose whether you want to regard violet as a colour at the end of the purple spectrum, or right outside of it.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, now you come to mention it! Dangerous ground though - colour perception is in the individual eye (not to mention numerous colourblind souls around). A q: does anyone agree there might be a difference between green/blue threshold in diff countries?
3 mins

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: to aceavila - yes, my perception is that Italians call things azzurri (sky blue) which I would call turquoise (turchese in Italian), but whether it's a cultural difference or individual perception I'm unable to say
3 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
7 mins

agree  Ken Cox: yep -- the site you cited in your ATA comment has it wrong; see also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Purple
15 mins
  -> Yes, thank you, that settles it! But the site cited in the ATA comment is right in that "purple" may be used as a more general term which includes violet.

agree  David Moore: Read "Janet said..." in your "ATA" posting - you should have offered it after all!
16 mins
  -> Ah thank you - it took me a while to understand what you mean! So Janet has actually corrected herself further down the page!!

agree  Rachel Fell: and purple can also suggest quite a lot of reddishness, as well as being the generic term for in between red and blue colour
1 day14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
violeta y morado


Explanation:
Yo también tuve esa duda por mucho tiempo, pero según lo entendí son dos colores diferentes. El morado (purple) es un violeta más rojizo, y violet es violeta puro, más concentrado digamos.

Carla_am
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish