KudoZ home » English » Cosmetics, Beauty

vice

English translation: vise


19:16 Sep 2, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / foot massage
English term or phrase: vice
Actually I have a problem with understanding the whole sentence, but this is caused mainly because I don't really know how to understand the word "vice" in this context:

*Place both hands in a vice at the base of the toes and apply effleurages by opening the hands outwards.*

The next sentence (and the last that applies to this foot massage) is:

The effleurages move upwards along the whole leg, also reaching around the back.

If you've any idea how this massage may look, I'd be very grateful if you could explain it to me in other words.
Magdalena Wysmyk
Poland
English translation:vise
Explanation:
I think that may be it:

Vise (also vice): Device consisting of two parallel jaws for holding a workpiece. One of the jaws is fixed, and the other can be moved by a screw, lever, or cam. (answers.com)
Image here: http://blogs.indiewire.com/dmw/archive/vise-thumb.jpg

The verb vise means: To hold or compress in or as if in a vise. (answers.com)

And here's an image of how an effleurage may look like http://img.quamut.com/chart/8301/13_foot_effleurage.jpg - the hands look a bit like a "vise", so that may be it.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8vise
Nesrin
5clamp
Sheila Wilson
4interlock
kashew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vise


Explanation:
I think that may be it:

Vise (also vice): Device consisting of two parallel jaws for holding a workpiece. One of the jaws is fixed, and the other can be moved by a screw, lever, or cam. (answers.com)
Image here: http://blogs.indiewire.com/dmw/archive/vise-thumb.jpg

The verb vise means: To hold or compress in or as if in a vise. (answers.com)

And here's an image of how an effleurage may look like http://img.quamut.com/chart/8301/13_foot_effleurage.jpg - the hands look a bit like a "vise", so that may be it.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson: holding in a vice (vise) grip means you hold so tight that it's impossible to get away-- so it means holding the hands between feet or something
9 mins

agree  Ali Bayraktar: I mean the biggest toe :) Sorry you are right :) They all called with the same word. But we call them with different names. So you are right, Sorry again
17 mins
  -> That's alright!! :-)

agree  Will Matter: Right. It's a typo for "vise" and refers to the manner in which the foot is held. Not an actual mechanical vise but a vise grip, with two hands on one foot.
20 mins

agree  Catherine Winzer: Yes, I think it means the hands form a vice-like grip (@Will, it's not a typo, it's just the British spelling :) http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/vice_2?view=uk )
2 hrs

agree  Andres Pacheco
2 hrs

agree  Demi Ebrite: This vid shows the massage described, only on the back of the leg, not the top, as you have stated - the movement is similar:http://www.5min.com/Video/Techniques-of-Massage-Leg-12423 ~ the vise position is a starting point, hands together, ready to go ~
2 hrs

agree  Gary D: you can also have a "Vice like grip" on something. A Vice is used in machine workshops, ("Dawn Vices" (Brand name) are very popular) A vice like grip would be if you were holding someone as they were hanging off a 20 story building.
5 hrs

agree  Phong Le
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clamp


Explanation:
To hold something in a vice (US spelling is vise), is to clamp something around it. This could be the tool of the same name, or it could be anything else capable of doing the job. The hands, of course, are often used for this purpose, and people with an extremely firm handshake have a "vice-like grip".

This type of massage is obviously not for the faint-hearted or easily bruised!

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interlock


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish