KudoZ home » English » Economics

Budget Plan Assumes Much, Demands Little .

English translation: ...demands too little (taxes). See explanation.


13:33 Feb 14, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Economics /
English term or phrase: Budget Plan Assumes Much, Demands Little .
From a piece of news
Morad Safe
English translation:...demands too little (taxes). See explanation.
Explanation:
Budget Plan Assumes Too Much, Demands Too Little
President Bush's budget blueprint would bring the federal government's budget deficit under control by decade's end. But to do that without raising taxes, ...

This is from a Feb 6 Washington Post article. It is saying that the budget makes too many assumptions about the economy and demands too little in tax increases to pay for the expenditures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-14 15:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sagamore Institute for Policy Research
Budget Plan Assumes Much, Demands Little To bring the federal deficit under control without raising taxes, President Bush would need broad tax reform and a ...
www.sipr.org/default.aspx?action=FoundersClub - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Much obliged.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...demands too little (taxes). See explanation.
Michael Barnett
4Corporate budget plan?
Mwananchi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
budget plan assumes much, demands little .
...demands too little (taxes). See explanation.


Explanation:
Budget Plan Assumes Too Much, Demands Too Little
President Bush's budget blueprint would bring the federal government's budget deficit under control by decade's end. But to do that without raising taxes, ...

This is from a Feb 6 Washington Post article. It is saying that the budget makes too many assumptions about the economy and demands too little in tax increases to pay for the expenditures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-14 15:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sagamore Institute for Policy Research
Budget Plan Assumes Much, Demands Little To bring the federal deficit under control without raising taxes, President Bush would need broad tax reform and a ...
www.sipr.org/default.aspx?action=FoundersClub - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Much obliged.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dave!

agree  conejo: I think the nuance is that the budget plan assumes things that may or may not be true or may or may not happen, and does not have enough funds (taxes) to back it up.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Conejo!

agree  ugrankar
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Ugrankar.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budget plan assumes much, demands little .
Corporate budget plan?


Explanation:
It could also be a corporate budget plan that expects high revenues, without having adequate accounting systems or sales structures.

Mwananchi
Kenya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili