KudoZ home » English » Economics

With this array of policy actions, is the concept of sustainability taking hold?

English translation: Given this wide choice/selection of policy actions, are we leaning toward the concept of sustainability?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:With this array of policy actions, is the concept of sustainability taking hold?
English translation:Given this wide choice/selection of policy actions, are we leaning toward the concept of sustainability?
Entered by: NancyLynn

16:43 Feb 23, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Sustainability
English term or phrase: With this array of policy actions, is the concept of sustainability taking hold?
Could someone reword this sentence for me please, I struggle with two bits of it: "array of policy actions" & "taking hold".

From a report on energy sustainability (bullet point, no more context)

Many thanks in advance
Michel A.
sentence
Explanation:
Given this wide choice/selection of policy actions, are we leaning toward the concept of sustainability?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-23 16:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an idea "takes hold" = becomes embedded or just popular

Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci Rita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Do these various policy actions...
Balasubramaniam L.
3 +2sentenceRHELLER
4It is fine just like thatAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with this array of policy actions, is the concept of sustainability taking hold?
It is fine just like that


Explanation:
perfectly comprehensible

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with this array of policy actions, is the concept of sustainability taking hold?
sentence


Explanation:
Given this wide choice/selection of policy actions, are we leaning toward the concept of sustainability?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-23 16:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an idea "takes hold" = becomes embedded or just popular



RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci Rita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
37 mins

agree  Isodynamia
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with this array of policy actions, is the concept of sustainability taking hold?
Do these various policy actions...


Explanation:
Do these various policy actions indicate that the concept of sustainability is taking hold?

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Refugio: Best wording
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Seema Ugrankar
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.