ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Economics

certificate of provisional acceptance

English translation: certificate of acceptance which needs to be confirmed later

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certificate of provisional acceptance
English translation:certificate of acceptance which needs to be confirmed later
Entered by: Jack Doughty

22:00 Nov 30, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: certificate of provisional acceptance
used as Certificate of Provisional Acceptance
mar4a
certificate of acceptance which needs to be confirmed later
Explanation:
The goods, whatever they are, are accepted by the recipient, who, however, reserves the right to reject them after inspection or after a trial period.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3certificate of acceptance which needs to be confirmed later
Jack Doughty
5acceptance on the condition of certain requirementsTRANZsmart
4Provisional Acceptance Certificate (see exp.)Julia Bogdan Rollo
3certificate for acceptance at delivery after rigorous checks
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what is certificate of provisional acceptance
certificate of acceptance which needs to be confirmed later


Explanation:
The goods, whatever they are, are accepted by the recipient, who, however, reserves the right to reject them after inspection or after a trial period.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: Succinct and to the point, Jack!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Fox
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  TRANZsmart
23 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is certificate of provisional acceptance
Provisional Acceptance Certificate (see exp.)


Explanation:
1) A certificate that is signed that accepts the bid given by the bidder and allows them to begin work but leaves the final OK until after installation and testing.

2) In the case of Authorized Inspection Agencies (AIAs) for ASME inspections (building), a Provisional Certificate gives them the temporary right to perform certain functions while they await their full membership

3) PAC-Provisional Acceptance certificate, which will be issued by Chief Engineer (Development), PTCL H/Q's to the contractor after receipt of the delivered goods in good order and conditions and/or successful commissioning in to the service of the system under the contract.


    Reference: http://www.nationalboard.org/NationalBoard/CommissionedInspe...
    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:5RXa2-I-1NIJ:www.ptcl.co...
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate for acceptance at delivery after rigorous checks


Explanation:
This is applicable in software/IT industry; I dont know its applicability in your case.

Basically, provisional acceptance is an acceptance of delivery of goods or services after the goods/services have been through various checking (legal, functional, and technical). The provisional acceptance is the basis for the vendor to create invoice and ask for payment. However, the buyer will holds some 5% of the total contract value. (5% is the standard in Indonesian)

This 5% will be paid after warranty and maintenance & support (M&S) period is passed, and if the vendor performs its promised M&S, a final check will be performed. Basically, this only concerns how well is the M&S performed. This final check will produce certificate of final acceptance.

So, in summary:
= you deliver goods/services product ---> you get provisional acceptance
= you perform M&S as promised --> you get final acceptance.

Ref:
http://wwwis.win.tue.nl/2M390/om_final.html
Final Acceptance
The Operations and Maintenance (OM) phase is divided into two periods by the final acceptance milestone.

* During the warranty period (that is between provisional and final acceptance):
o The developers are responsible for software maintenance and user support.
o The activities are controlled by the SPMP/TR.
o The developer writes the Project History Document (PHD): an overview of the whole project and a summary of the problems and performance of the software during the warranty period.

* After final acceptance:
o A maintenance team is responsible for software maintenance and user support.
o The maintenance team works according to its own plan.
o The maintenance team updates the performance section of the PHD at regular intervals.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-12-01 11:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for too many typos and extra words.... :)

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acceptance on the condition of certain requirements


Explanation:
A certificate of acceptance assuming that a certain pre-set requirement is obtained/completed;

For example a provisional university entrance certificate: on the asumption that the student obtains the grades required for the course

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English