KudoZ home » English » Economics

claw back

English translation: to raise rates gradually to make up for the cuts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to claw back the emergency rate cut
English translation:to raise rates gradually to make up for the cuts
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

10:35 Mar 4, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economic cycles/inflation
English term or phrase: claw back
The problem fragment is as follows:

Considering the strong economic growth, monetary policy remains overly expansionary. After clawing back the emergency rate cut (50 basis points, made in late spring 2005) earlier this year, the central bank of Sweden made a real start in tightening its policy in June.

My problem is how to interpret "clawing back" in this particular context.
Pawel Bartoszewicz
to reverse / to raise rates gradually to make up for the cuts
Explanation:
The cut was quite dramatic, a sudden reversal would have been bad for the economy so the central bank has been raising rates gradually to return to the situation as it was prior to the cut (obviously it has taken nearly two years) to achieve this result.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Very helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8to reverse / to raise rates gradually to make up for the cutsBrigitteHilgner
4to recoup the costs ofxxxJon O
3retract onxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to recoup the costs of


Explanation:
.

xxxJon O
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to reverse / to raise rates gradually to make up for the cuts


Explanation:
The cut was quite dramatic, a sudden reversal would have been bad for the economy so the central bank has been raising rates gradually to return to the situation as it was prior to the cut (obviously it has taken nearly two years) to achieve this result.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Very helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmtext
14 mins
  -> Thank you, kmtext.

agree  xxxLia Fail
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Lia.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alison.

agree  ugrankar
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Seema.

agree  Cristina Santos
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristina.

agree  Erich Ekoputra
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erich.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 days
  -> Thank you, Marju.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retract on


Explanation:

My understanding is they made the cut in late spring 2005, then retracted, by an increase of the same amount, this spring


After retracting on the emergency rate cut

DEF of clawback
finding a way to take money back from people that they were given in another way; "the Treasury will find some clawback for the extra benefits members received"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-03-05 09:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment to Robert:

Note that I HAVEN'T USED it in teh same way as the definition, which is why I didn't agree with the answer "recoup", "recover":-)



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Fox: Your definition of clawback is absolutely correct, but you cannot use 'retract' in this sense.
8 mins