KudoZ home » English » Economics

outstrip the public interest

English translation: go beyond what is in the best interests of the public


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outstrip the public interest
English translation:go beyond what is in the best interests of the public
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:32 Oct 26, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: outstrip the public interest
Private systems,common in Europe,are still fairly rare in the developing world.When well managed,they can work well.Unfortunatey,the rush to privatize has greatly outstripped the public interest.
Shirley Fan
go beyond what is in the best interests of the public
Explanation:
Privatization has gone too far too quickly; it is not in the best interests of the public that this has happened.

(An alternative reading would be that the public no longer finds the subject interesting, but I don't believe that is what is meant.)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3go beyond what is in the best interests of the public
Jack Doughty
4go faster than the public are willing to subscribeJohnGBell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outstripp the public interest
go beyond what is in the best interests of the public


Explanation:
Privatization has gone too far too quickly; it is not in the best interests of the public that this has happened.

(An alternative reading would be that the public no longer finds the subject interesting, but I don't believe that is what is meant.)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): absolutely, Jack - Mike :)
43 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  orientalhorizon
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go faster than the public are willing to subscribe


Explanation:
Later privitisations may have been sold to cheaply due to lack of people willing to invest in the privitisation.

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish