KudoZ home » English » Economics

principles of operation - looking for a synomym

English translation: Business/operating principles


12:53 Feb 18, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
English term or phrase: principles of operation - looking for a synomym
I need a "marketing" synonym for the phrase "principles of operation ".

This will be a heading for a web-page with the sub-sections similar to the following -

High quality software

Individual approach

Adaptable development teams

Rich experience.

Highly manageable processes

Flexible payment models
Alexander Onishko
English translation:Business/operating principles
Explanation:
Lots of options - here are two
Selected response from:

xxxPoveyTrans
Grading comment
many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Business/operating principlesxxxPoveyTrans
4operational excellence
Erich Ekoputra
3mission statementArcoiris
3business tenets
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business tenets


Explanation:
http://www.wallstraits.com/articles/warrenbuffett/article.ph...

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mission statement


Explanation:
Another option. This is used by businesses to state their goals, usually to give the impression that the company works within ethical parameters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-18 13:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's the Wiki definition:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mission_statement

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Business/operating principles


Explanation:
Lots of options - here are two

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gina

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  V_N
5 days
  -> Thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operational excellence


Explanation:
Looking at the list of subsections, I tend to think that it is more "effects" than "causes" or "foundations". Then, "operational excellence" can be the right marketing word.

You have such operational excellence that:
= produces "high quality software"
= can cater "individual approach"
= makes your team "adaptable"
= enriches your experience
= makes processes manageable
= able to adopt "flexible payment"

Ref:
Operational excellence is a goal of conducting business in a manner that improves quality, obtains higher yields, faster throughput, and less waste. ...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operational_excellence
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4