KudoZ home » English » Economics

scalable

English translation: adaptable to....


11:09 Feb 21, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics / software company profile
English term or phrase: scalable
Will the word "scalable" fit in the sentence below or there is a better option?

Thank you!

===
We use individual approach to each customer and non-trivial solutions to each task. Our development teams are flexible and scalable upon the customer's request.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:adaptable to....
Explanation:
I feel that in this case, "scalable" (fit to scale) means to fit/adapt to the customer's requests.

flexible and adaptable to customer's requests....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-21 14:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To your comment, Alexander, I think they are "adapting" to the customer's needs by quickly adding 5 new programmers.

Also, "accommodate" is another alternative for "adapt." It can also mean "make fit for, or change to suit a new purpose."
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4adaptable to....
Joyce A
3responsive to/sensitive toxxxd_vachliot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsive to/sensitive to


Explanation:
I'm not sure what you're trying to say, but that's the first idea that came to mind: "...responsive/sensitive to customers' requests."

Not sure though until I understand what you're trying to say.

xxxd_vachliot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adaptable to....


Explanation:
I feel that in this case, "scalable" (fit to scale) means to fit/adapt to the customer's requests.

flexible and adaptable to customer's requests....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-21 14:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To your comment, Alexander, I think they are "adapting" to the customer's needs by quickly adding 5 new programmers.

Also, "accommodate" is another alternative for "adapt." It can also mean "make fit for, or change to suit a new purpose."

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot: I think you're right:-)
27 mins
  -> Why thank you Dimitris. :-)

agree  orientalhorizon
21 hrs
  -> Thank you orientalhorizon!

agree  V_N
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you, V_N!

agree  Rusinterp
15 days