KudoZ home » English » Economics

put sap

English translation: tree sap


10:00 Mar 17, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / approach to making investment decisions
English term or phrase: put sap
Mead Paper tried to put sap in the paper and blew $100 million.
This is an example of a wrong approach to making investment decisions.
Did they add smth. to the paper, did they implement SAP or did they do anything else?
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
English translation:tree sap
Explanation:
They're doing all kinds of stuf with 'tree-based chemicals'. Using sap in paper is not mentioned in the ref. (but maybe that comes as no surprise).
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tree sapHarry Borsje
5put juice or the vital circulating fluid of a plantzax


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sap
tree sap


Explanation:
They're doing all kinds of stuf with 'tree-based chemicals'. Using sap in paper is not mentioned in the ref. (but maybe that comes as no surprise).



    Reference: http://www.charleston.net/news/2007/aug/27/tree_based_chemic...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: looking at Mead paper products, they have own mills. Most likely too much (tree)sap in the paper. Not S.A.P.
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: in the absence of more context, the literal interpretation is plausible
3 hrs

agree  jccantrell: Would have been my understanding, especially as it is a paper company.
4 hrs

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: Since it's a paper company.
11 hrs

agree  V_N
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put juice or the vital circulating fluid of a plant


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12