KudoZ home » English » Economics

in/to/for

English translation: the economic importance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in/to/for the economy
English translation:the economic importance
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

12:28 Apr 24, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Energy
English term or phrase: in/to/for
From an economic text. It is a subtitle.

Which one should i use, and why?

The importance of the energy sector in the economy
The importance of the energy sector to the economy
The importance of the energy sector for the economy
Thanks
Max Nuijens
Belarus
the economic importance
Explanation:
of the energy sector would be my take on this to avoid a misleading preposition as per refs below:

Welcome to IPPSO- [ Vertaal deze pagina ]Because of the economic importance of the energy sector, sustainable energy development is a significant component of the environmental industry sector, ...
www.appro.org/welcome.html

Report No. 19037-VN Fueling Vietnam's Development- New Challenges ...- [ Vertaal deze pagina ]The economic importance of the energy sector is reflected in the size of the main companies within it: Petrovietnam, Electricity of Vietnam, Vinacoal, ...www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/1999/07/29/000094946_99033006071545/Rendered/INDEX/multi_page.txt

[PDF] Russia’s Energy Policy: Security Dimensions and Russia’s ...Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Economic Importance of the Energy Sector for Russia. Russia is extremely dependent on the commodity and energy sectors for. its economic growth. ... www2.foi.se/rapp/foir1934.pdf

SEC Info - Maine Public Service Co - 10-K - For 12/31/98- [ Vertaal deze pagina ]Because of the size and economic importance of the energy sector, these restructuring efforts are unprecedented both in their scale and in the scope of ...
www.secinfo.com/d1S54.65.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Dave, this the best solution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the economic importance
Dave Calderhead
4toRefugio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the economic importance


Explanation:
of the energy sector would be my take on this to avoid a misleading preposition as per refs below:

Welcome to IPPSO- [ Vertaal deze pagina ]Because of the economic importance of the energy sector, sustainable energy development is a significant component of the environmental industry sector, ...
www.appro.org/welcome.html

Report No. 19037-VN Fueling Vietnam's Development- New Challenges ...- [ Vertaal deze pagina ]The economic importance of the energy sector is reflected in the size of the main companies within it: Petrovietnam, Electricity of Vietnam, Vinacoal, ...www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/1999/07/29/000094946_99033006071545/Rendered/INDEX/multi_page.txt

[PDF] Russia’s Energy Policy: Security Dimensions and Russia’s ...Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Economic Importance of the Energy Sector for Russia. Russia is extremely dependent on the commodity and energy sectors for. its economic growth. ... www2.foi.se/rapp/foir1934.pdf

SEC Info - Maine Public Service Co - 10-K - For 12/31/98- [ Vertaal deze pagina ]Because of the size and economic importance of the energy sector, these restructuring efforts are unprecedented both in their scale and in the scope of ...
www.secinfo.com/d1S54.65.htm


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Dave, this the best solution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon (:-{)>

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trudy (:-{)>

agree  Phong Le
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Phong (:-{)>

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Simon (:-{)>

agree  V_N
4 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to


Explanation:
As a subtitle, I think "to" works best. It focuses in on the energy sector and gives it more importance.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4