KudoZ home » English » Economics

store of value

English translation: value depot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:store of value
English translation:value depot
Entered by: Max Nuijens

18:45 Apr 28, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / store of value
English term or phrase: store of value
The same text as my earlier post. Money can be used to store value, but what is a nice way to say this? If you say: store of value, I think readers will be confused. Two example sentences.

It is suggested that money demand in the short run is determined by GDP growth (as a measure of demand for money as a medium of exchange and means of circulation), changes of nominal interest rate (reflecting a speculative motive and a store of value function of money, see Kruk (2006b)).

Relation of demand for national and foreign currencies as a store of value (determined by real returns on financial instruments denominated in Belarusian rubles or any foreign currency and degree of trust in the national currency);
Max Nuijens
Belarus
value depot
Explanation:
Only if inflation rate is zero. It used to be gold in the old days.
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
thanks again zax!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2value depotzax
1 +1holds {retains} its value or a hedge against {inflation}
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holds {retains} its value or a hedge against {inflation}


Explanation:
OK, finances are not really my area (just look at my bank statement!), but it seems that, in the USA at least, we speak of this sort of thing turned around. Gold would be a hedge against inflation. or you could say that gold retains its value.

But you will still have to play with these. Google the phrases and see how they are used.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
value depot


Explanation:
Only if inflation rate is zero. It used to be gold in the old days.

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks again zax!
Notes to answerer
Asker: well, the authors of the article say that i am wrong! if you google the term, read the wikipedia article about it. Value depot seems to be something else after all. Max


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Polangmar

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pham