KudoZ home » English » Economics

low-rolling

English translation: gambling for low stakes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-rolling
English translation:gambling for low stakes
Entered by: _floriana_

16:36 Jul 12, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Economics / economic journalism
English term or phrase: low-rolling
In an article about a crisis in the economy of Las Vegas and its casinos, it reads:

Some are reacting by cutting costs. Four hundred middle managers are being ejected from MGM, which owns properties including the Bellagio and Mandalay Bay. But with even ***low-rolling*** customers expecting a high level of service these days, cutbacks are risky.

Can anybody explain what "low-rolling" means?
Thank you
f
_floriana_
Italy
gambling for low stakes
Explanation:
Sic
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
thank you, fourth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8gambling for low stakes
fourth
5 +3gamblers who bet small amounts of money
John Alphonse


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
gambling for low stakes


Explanation:
Sic

fourth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, fourth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liam Hamilton
3 mins
  -> Hi Liam! Thanks Uncle Bulgaria.

agree  Richard Benham: Hello. Yes, essentially a facetious analogue with "high-roller".
20 mins
  -> Hi Richard, Yes they presumably have the Salvation Army suite?

agree  Jack Doughty
23 mins
  -> Thank you Jack. (245 for 8 at Lords) 247 all out

agree  Demi Ebrite
26 mins
  -> Thank you Demi

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Mihaela, the work you do is so important

agree  orientalhorizon
8 hrs
  -> Thank you in Beijing

agree  Gary D: .05c poker machine players
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Plum D

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Elena. In Varna too?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gamblers who bet small amounts of money


Explanation:
This is as opposed to "high-rolling" gamblers who bet large amounts of money.

John Alphonse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Dimitris.

neutral  Richard Benham: This is correct, but what does it add to fourth's answer?//Frankly I reckon it's better to just agree in this kind of situation. You can't actually redeem the points for anything.
3 hrs
  -> It uses different words to describe the monetary element. Anyhow, this has never seemed to stop anyone from reiteating my answers and stealing points! Lol ...What's that, Richard? No free ice cream?!! Refund! Refund!

agree  orientalhorizon
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gary D
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gary!