KudoZ home » English » Economics

back-loaded (of tax package)

English translation: back-loaded = the majority of the tax cuts (= losses in tax revenue) only occur in the future


08:59 Jul 8, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economy
English term or phrase: back-loaded (of tax package)
In the text it says that the latest US tax package was larger and "slightly less back-loaded than expected". What is meant by back-loaded here?
Johanna Holmberg
English translation:back-loaded = the majority of the tax cuts (= losses in tax revenue) only occur in the future
Explanation:
...less back-loaded means therefore that more immediate cuts and less future cuts have been passed than originally expected.

"Front-loaded" and "back-loaded" can have different meanings in relation to taxes. Front and back always refer to the time horizon, while "load" can either be tax cuts (like in my interpretation of your sentence), taxes or even tax DEDUCTIONS (which means that the same term can have opposite meanings depending on context!).

See refs for some examples.

http://www.house.gov/pryce/tax/retirement.htm
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2back-loaded = the majority of the tax cuts (= losses in tax revenue) only occur in the future
Endre Both
2weighted retroactivelyNicholas Hogg


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
weighted retroactively


Explanation:
This apparently is a common economic expression. It does seem to have a logic to it if the effects of additional taxes are applicable retroactively.

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
back-loaded = the majority of the tax cuts (= losses in tax revenue) only occur in the future


Explanation:
...less back-loaded means therefore that more immediate cuts and less future cuts have been passed than originally expected.

"Front-loaded" and "back-loaded" can have different meanings in relation to taxes. Front and back always refer to the time horizon, while "load" can either be tax cuts (like in my interpretation of your sentence), taxes or even tax DEDUCTIONS (which means that the same term can have opposite meanings depending on context!).

See refs for some examples.

http://www.house.gov/pryce/tax/retirement.htm



    Reference: http://arnoldkling.com/~arnoldsk/aimst3/aimst328.html
    Reference: http://armchairmillionaire.com/features/iras/c_choosing.shtm...
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden: Yes - the same thing happens with e.g. mortgages and loans, where in some cases you pay a lot of interest in teh early period and less at the end, and in other cases it's the other way round.
3 hrs

agree  Peter Linton
4 hrs