KudoZ home » English » Economics

euro

English translation: plural is Euro in formal writing but in everyday conversation, Euros can be used


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:euro
English translation:plural is Euro in formal writing but in everyday conversation, Euros can be used
Entered by: IrinaGM

12:34 Mar 11, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Economics / other
English term or phrase: euro
Do you say 5 euros or 5 euro?
Referring to euro, do you say 5 cents or 5 cent?
blabli blablou
Djibouti
euros, cents
Explanation:
Five refers to plural so you use plural nouns

Five Euros
Five Cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-11 12:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is more detailed explanation on this link:

http://europa.eu.int/comm/economy_finance/euro/faqs/faqs_13_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-11 12:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The spelling of the words euro and cent in the plural and singular, as used in official documents such as EU legislation, are set out in the following table.

However, more general usage of these terms may differ in some languages, such as English, where it is natural practice to refer to the currency in the plural form as ‘euros’ instead of the official form ‘euro’. This is the same practice as used with most currencies in English, as in the plural form ‘dollars’.


Selected response from:

IrinaGM
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Euro, cents
Sabrina Eskelson
5 +8euros, centsIrinaGM
5 +45 euros; 5 cents - at least in the U.S.
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Euro, cents


Explanation:
An EEC Directive (Oct, 26 98) says that In Italian, English and German Euro stays the same. See


    Reference: http://www.mat.uniroma1.it/~gewurz/euri.html
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
6 mins

agree  Huijer
11 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
16 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I: this is what the EU wanted (so that plural of Euro wouldn't be different in different languages).In the UK 'Euros'is much more used in my view,though
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 hrs

agree  Lars Helbig: At least on official documents. In everyday conversation euros might be more common.
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: in writing definitely, €500 = 500 Euro
3 hrs

agree  Hacene
8 hrs

agree  Rahi Moosavi
9 hrs

agree  David Moore
1 day23 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
5 euros; 5 cents - at least in the U.S.


Explanation:
According to the EEC, it's 5 euro.

Here in the U.S., it's 5 euros and 5 cents and also common among English-speakers in Europe

Euros
... This resulted in Britain joining the EEC in 1973. ... issued in coins for 1 cent, 2 cents,
5 cents, 10 cents, 20 cents, 50 cents, 1 Euro, and 2 Euros, and then ...
www.lioncoins.com/euro.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Britain in Europe | Briefings | Facts
... two euros, and one, two, five, 10, 20, and 50 cents. Each coin has a common side
and a country specific side showing where they were issued. If Britain were to ...
www.britainineurope.com/sh_fact.phtml?fid=120 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Linda McAvan MEP
... If Britain joined, we would be able to have the Queen’s head on our coins. Each
Euro is made up of 100 cents and there are eight coins worth 1 and 2 Euros, ...
home.btconnect.com/lindamcavanmep/euro/euro.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
17 mins

agree  DGK T-I: I would say 'Euros'is much more used in the UK,despite the EU plan ~
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams
2 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
euros, cents


Explanation:
Five refers to plural so you use plural nouns

Five Euros
Five Cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-11 12:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is more detailed explanation on this link:

http://europa.eu.int/comm/economy_finance/euro/faqs/faqs_13_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-11 12:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The spelling of the words euro and cent in the plural and singular, as used in official documents such as EU legislation, are set out in the following table.

However, more general usage of these terms may differ in some languages, such as English, where it is natural practice to refer to the currency in the plural form as ‘euros’ instead of the official form ‘euro’. This is the same practice as used with most currencies in English, as in the plural form ‘dollars’.




IrinaGM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Georgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Knowles: you would think so, but the EU decrees otherwise! I think "cents" is right, but the official plural of Euro is Euro.
8 mins

agree  Armorel Young: whatever the "official" line, I would certainly say euros and cents in everyday conversation
22 mins
  -> Thank you. Even in Germany, we use Euros in plural

agree  Amy Williams: with Armorel here - whatever they say, 'Euros' and 'cents' is what I'd say in everyday conversation. (There's also some confusion as to whether Euro/euro has a capital letter or not - I'm sure someone can tell us which is right!)
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Andy Watkinson: I would only use "Euro" in the singular in a bank document. On all other occasions, "Euros"
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  DGK T-I
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: yes, same as 5 dollars, etc.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Refugio: With one notable exception: if the two-word phrase is used as an adjective, then it would remain in the singular. Examples: five-euro bid, five-cent coin.
11 hrs
  -> Yes, of course. Thank you

agree  izy: also with Armorel and Ruth!
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you