KudoZ home » English » Economics

If unemployed, a person aged 50 or more...

English translation: People over 50 find their chances of gaining employment reduced tenfold if currently unemployed.


21:51 Aug 10, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: If unemployed, a person aged 50 or more...
If unemployed, a person aged 50 or more
see their chances of getting a job reduced tenfold.

Does this sentence sound OK? If not, could you give me suggestions? Thanks in advance.
Carolina
English translation:People over 50 find their chances of gaining employment reduced tenfold if currently unemployed.
Explanation:
There's a grammatical problem with "see" (would have to be "sees"); aside from that it's OK but a little heavy.

How about this?:

People over 50 find their chances of gaining employment reduced tenfold if currently unemployed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-10 22:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"people over 50 find their chances of getting a job reduced tenfold if currently unemployed\". (Although \"getting a job\" is on a slightly different (lower) level than \"reduced tenfold\" (higher), so I\'ve suggested \"gaining employment\".
I don\'t like \"if currently employed\" being at the end of my sentence but if you put it at the beginning (\"Unemployed people over 50 find their chances of gaining employment reduced tenfold\") - hmm - I guess you could, but \"reduced tenfold\" feels a bit naked at the end.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Your suggestions and comments were very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4People over 50 find their chances of gaining employment reduced tenfold if currently unemployed.
Amy Williams
4 +1below
Cilian O'Tuama
4answer below
Mihailolja


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if unemployed, a person aged 50 or more...
answer below


Explanation:
If unemployed a person aged 50 or more may see their chances of getting a job reduce tenfold.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if unemployed, a person aged 50 or more...
below


Explanation:
If aged 50 or more, unemployed persons see their chances of...

makes more sense that way

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
if unemployed, a person aged 50 or more...
People over 50 find their chances of gaining employment reduced tenfold if currently unemployed.


Explanation:
There's a grammatical problem with "see" (would have to be "sees"); aside from that it's OK but a little heavy.

How about this?:

People over 50 find their chances of gaining employment reduced tenfold if currently unemployed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-10 22:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"people over 50 find their chances of getting a job reduced tenfold if currently unemployed\". (Although \"getting a job\" is on a slightly different (lower) level than \"reduced tenfold\" (higher), so I\'ve suggested \"gaining employment\".
I don\'t like \"if currently employed\" being at the end of my sentence but if you put it at the beginning (\"Unemployed people over 50 find their chances of gaining employment reduced tenfold\") - hmm - I guess you could, but \"reduced tenfold\" feels a bit naked at the end.


Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Your suggestions and comments were very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nazim Aziz Gokdemir: Good rewrite.
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ltemes
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  airmailrpl: -Good rewrite..bad reality
10 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
16 hrs