KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

exam and test

English translation: exam and test


10:27 Jul 22, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: exam and test
Hi, can anybody tell me the differences between exam and test in college education system?
elearner
English translation:exam and test
Explanation:
exam: spoken or written test of knowledge, especially an important one

test: a set of questions, exercises or practical activities to measure someones skill, ability or knowledge

(exam is more important, like a final exam)
Selected response from:

xxxScout2003
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exam and testxxxScout2003
4 +3exam and test
Johan Venter
5 +1exam has wider coverage, test is narrower
webguru
4 +2'test' may be equivalent to a quiz
Parrot
4 +1exam / test [UK]
Tony M


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exam and test


Explanation:
exam: spoken or written test of knowledge, especially an important one

test: a set of questions, exercises or practical activities to measure someones skill, ability or knowledge

(exam is more important, like a final exam)

xxxScout2003
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
5 mins

agree  flipendo
9 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
9 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exam / test [UK]


Explanation:
Very often, an exam leads to some kind of qualification or certificate, sometimes administered by an external body. An exame often takes place at the end of a course, or at the end of (say) each year of a course (probably to ensure qualification to move onto the next stage...)

A test is almost always internal (except for things like schools' national curriculum testing in the UK), and often is a way of checking that knowledge has been acquired. Often intermediate, held at various stages throughout a course. Certain special uses like 'Driving Test' (held by an examiner!). It is comparatively rare that a test would be used to qualify, or not, a candidate to move on to a next stage, etc.

I would not really regard these two words as directly synonymous, or at any rate, rarely interchangeable.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Flipendo!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'test' may be equivalent to a quiz


Explanation:
As our colleagues have said, a teacher may give a test to measure performance or comprehension as regards a certain part of course contents (chapter, unit, module). This may or may not affect final grades, but in essence would only reflect a partial result. An exam is comprehensive of the course, is usually given at the end, or at mid-terms and during finals, and will definitely account for a good part of the student's final grade. Some teachers may prefer a 50-50 balance between tests and exams, but this is generally left to the teachers' discretion. I have known teachers to exempt students from exams based on consistently high and complete test performance.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
4 hrs

agree  flipendo
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exam and test


Explanation:
Exam and test is a little like a battle and a war. They are synonyms, but context can change the meaning somewhat.

Exam(ination) is usually a process of evaluation of students' knowledge at the end of a semester to appraise their knowledge through a series of tests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-22 10:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what dictionary.com has to say about the two words:

Test: A series of questions, problems, or physical responses designed to determine knowledge, intelligence, or ability.

Exam: a set of questions or exercises evaluating skill or knowledge; \"when the test was stolen the professor had to make a new set of questions\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-22 10:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Babylon-Pro Dictionary says the following about these two words:

Exam: n. test, quiz, examination, series of questions designed to gauge a person\'s knowledge of a particular subject (especially in school)

Test: n. examination, series of questions designed to gauge a person\'s knowledge of a particular subject (especially in school); experiment, trial run

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  flipendo: I liked your note about a battle and a war.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Battle and war is a nice way of explaining the relationship between exam and test.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exam has wider coverage, test is narrower


Explanation:
It DOES depend on the context, and you have not provided any. However, I can hopefully speak from some experience as someone who examines and test students :-) In general terms an exam has wider coverage of a subject or qualification. An examination by a panel of experts also sometimes leads to a professional certification or as an admission step to professional body. The term "test" refers to a shorter and more narrow assessment of one's skills and knowledge (often a multiple question and/or simple practical demonstration). For example to obtain a driving licence one has to pass a test.

webguru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo
9 hrs
  -> thanks