KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

states

English translation: United States


17:14 Feb 14, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Children\'s health
English term or phrase: states
One parent noted that we should consider copying a portion of the Head Start Program that they run in the ***states*** that has metropolitan area specialists come to the Hub once or twice per year to provide services.

Do they mean in the US? Or am I missing something?

Thank you in advance
Michel A.
English translation:United States
Explanation:
yes, that is what's meant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-14 17:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Properly punctuated, your sentence would read "that they run in the States, which has metropolitan area specialists come to the hub once ..."
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Cheers, I was (slightly) hesitating ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5United States
Brie Vernier
5 +1USxxxMurielP


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
United States


Explanation:
yes, that is what's meant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-14 17:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Properly punctuated, your sentence would read "that they run in the States, which has metropolitan area specialists come to the hub once ..."

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Cheers, I was (slightly) hesitating ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Absolutely. Zehr gut, Brie.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Will

agree  RHELLER
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nancy

agree  ugrankar
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, ugrankar

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
US


Explanation:
-

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
4 mins