KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

scholarship

English translation: here: profound scholarly knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scholarship
English translation:here: profound scholarly knowledge
Entered by: Vitali Stanisheuski

09:05 Aug 8, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / international students programs
English term or phrase: scholarship
QUALITY LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALL STUDENTS

COQUITLAM SCHOOL DISTRICT
NOW ACCEPTING INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

Benefits of International Education in Coquitlam:

New “state of the art” schools with the latest equipment and technology

Situated between the Pacific Ocean and the Fraser River in scenic natural surroundings - close to Vancouver and Whistler

Third largest district in BC with 33,000 students in 71 schools

Eight secondary schools: Dr. Charles Best, Gleneagle, Port Moody, Riverside, Terry Fox, Centennial, Pinetree and Heritage Woods

BC government-certified teachers; curriculum approved by BC Ministry of Education

Wide variety of academic and career programs as well as ESL for students in Grades Kindergarten to 5 (elementary), Grades 6 to 8 (middle) and Grades 9 to 12 (secondary)

**History of academic excellence and scholarship**

ESL-trained teachers provide support to international students

Secondary school graduation certificate recognized by all Canadian and US universities
-------------
I asked a question in English-Russian pair but there were to different opinions about "scholarship". In short: what of two meanings does 'scholarship' have here?

- financial aid provided to a student on the basis of academic merit
- profound scholarly knowledge
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
2nd one
Explanation:
In this context, at least. When they say "awarded full scholarship", then it means financial aid etc. But here, I think it refers to the knowledge acquired.
Selected response from:

Y. Peraza
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +132nd one
Y. Peraza
4 +4the latter - academic achievement/eruditionxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +4In this context, the second meaning.
Jack Doughty
3 +3other examplehirselina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
2nd one


Explanation:
In this context, at least. When they say "awarded full scholarship", then it means financial aid etc. But here, I think it refers to the knowledge acquired.

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: When combined with "academic excellence" it can only mean "learning acquired" or "study skills".
4 mins
  -> :-)

agree  hirselina
6 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Andrey Belousov
6 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Bailatjones
30 mins

agree  Peter Shortall
34 mins

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
2 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
3 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 hrs

agree  Caryl Swift
10 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
11 hrs

agree  Laura_Fazio
17 hrs

agree  Uma Hariharan
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In this context, the second meaning.


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Can Altinbay
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Laura_Fazio
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Uma Hariharan
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the latter - academic achievement/erudition


Explanation:
a scholarship is financial aid but when combined with academic excellenace, as here, it can only mean "erudition" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-08 09:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excellence - sorry about the typo

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Nkere-Uwem
1 min

agree  Caryl Swift
10 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
11 hrs

agree  Uma Hariharan
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
other example


Explanation:
"the scholarship of teaching and learning" makes it clear that it's the second meaning in your context

Enhancing Academic Excellence and Scholarship

Several of the strategic directions described below relate to the broader theme of enhancing academic excellence. Enhancing academic excellence also depends upon careful planning and judicious allocation of resources to allow growth in targeted disciplines/areas; hiring and retaining outstanding faculty members; and continuing to recognize and reward excellence in teaching and scholarship (including the scholarship of teaching and learning). Achieving academic excellence requires a focus on student learning, and on the use of the assessment of student learning to drive improvement at the student, course, faculty, and curriculum levels.

http://www.csufresno.edu/plan/planning/strategic_directions....

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Can Altinbay
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Uma Hariharan
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!