KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

higher degree

English translation: Essentially, a post-graduate degree, but....


14:55 Sep 11, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: higher degree
Can anyone give me a dictionary definition please?
duchess
English translation:Essentially, a post-graduate degree, but....
Explanation:
Generally, it means a degree with "Master" or "Doctor" in the title. But there are a few traps here. One is that there are some "master's degrees" that are actually first degrees. For example, in the "ancient" Scottish universities, the first degree in Arts is the MA. In Oxford and Cambridge, if you have had a BA for a couple of years, you can send a tenner to the administration and they issue with an MA degree.

By the same token, there is (or was) a higher degree in philosophy at Oxford called a BPhil (Bachelor of Philosophy). Similarly, I possess a LittB (Bachelor of Letters) degree, which is a postgraduate degree and which was subsequently renamed MLitt before being abolished altogether.

Another thing: in Australia the "honours" degree in many faculties actually involves a further year of study after qualifying for your first degree (BA, BSc, etc.). So it is effectively a postgraduate degree, but is not called a "higher degree".

I am no expert on US education, but I believe in the US you can equate "higher degree" with master/doctor level.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thank you Richard.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Essentially, a post-graduate degree, but....
Richard Benham
4A degree above the B.A. levellindaellen
4 -1M.B.A. (Master of Business Administration)
humbird
5 -3An academic title (see link, 10 a and b)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
An academic title (see link, 10 a and b)


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/degree

A Higher Degree in what please?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-11 15:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bachelor of Arts, Masters Degree, Doctorate or PhD

Again it depends really on the country where titles differ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-11 15:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to be an MBA or Mbus:
Try these links:

School of Business - Research and Higher Degree Courses
The School's Research and Higher Degree Programs include the following flexible ... Master of Business (MBus); Doctor of Business Administration (DBA) ...
www.ballarat.edu.au/ard/business/research_courses.shtml - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Online Bachelor Degree | Business Administration and Business
DeVry University is accredited by The Higher Learning Commission and is ... Capella offers the following bachelor's business administration degree program: ...
www.worldwidelearn.com/online-bachelor/business-administrat... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Administration Degree Programs Online
The University of Phoenix is accredited by The Higher Learning Commission ... Go Learn more about these business administration degree programs Learn more ...
www.worldwidelearn.com/business-degree/business-administrat... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.worldwidelearn.com ]

Master of Business Administration - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Master of Business Administration (MBA) is a master's degree in business administration ... Council on Higher Education (CHE) - South African MBA programmes ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MBA - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Bachelors in Business Administration Online Degree Information ...
Research Business Administration and MBA degrees from DeVry University and 8317 ... Also, more than 1600 designated high schools near DeVry campuses may ...
www.elearners.com/online-degree/3017.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H: The whole point of using "higher" is to exclude "first" degrees.
1 day1 hr
  -> I wouldn't. There is a science to numbers, you know!

disagree  Ford Prefect: Many higher degrees do not confer academic titles.
5 days

disagree  Richard Benham: There is no way a BA is ever a "higher degree".
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Essentially, a post-graduate degree, but....


Explanation:
Generally, it means a degree with "Master" or "Doctor" in the title. But there are a few traps here. One is that there are some "master's degrees" that are actually first degrees. For example, in the "ancient" Scottish universities, the first degree in Arts is the MA. In Oxford and Cambridge, if you have had a BA for a couple of years, you can send a tenner to the administration and they issue with an MA degree.

By the same token, there is (or was) a higher degree in philosophy at Oxford called a BPhil (Bachelor of Philosophy). Similarly, I possess a LittB (Bachelor of Letters) degree, which is a postgraduate degree and which was subsequently renamed MLitt before being abolished altogether.

Another thing: in Australia the "honours" degree in many faculties actually involves a further year of study after qualifying for your first degree (BA, BSc, etc.). So it is effectively a postgraduate degree, but is not called a "higher degree".

I am no expert on US education, but I believe in the US you can equate "higher degree" with master/doctor level.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Richard.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H
1 day27 mins
  -> Thanks, IMH.

agree  Ford Prefect
5 days
  -> Thanks, my lord.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A degree above the B.A. level


Explanation:
In higher education, a higher degree is one above the B.A. level, for example a M.A. (master's degree) or a doctorate (Ph.D). There are many differant kinds, i.e MLS Master of Library Science, Master of Engineering.
More context would be helpful and I could be then more exact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-11 18:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did I say that? I guess I'm "some people" and other riffraff, but why - I don't know. In any case you don't have to respond because I will not be viewing this Kudoz question again.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Why BA? There are other faculties than Arts, you know!//There are some people who think that *any* other degree is higher than a BA!
2 hrs
  -> Of course I know that, and my examples show it. I suppose I must correct myself and say that a higher degree is one above the initially acquired university or technical college degree.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
M.B.A. (Master of Business Administration)


Explanation:
You said in your note -- **he has a degree in Economics from X and a higher degree in Business Administration from the University of X.**, so this person is essentially in the dicisplines (studies) in business (undergraduate degree in Economy). Therefore, higher degree in this particular area must be M.B.A. In fact you specifically said it is Business Administration.
This is a graduate level of study, but not a terminal degree (Doctoral).
Certainly this is **higher degree** than Bachelor of Science in Economy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-09-12 05:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, let face it.....I am answering straight from your example. If you are seeking more general anser, then I suggest "graduate level study" instead.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ford Prefect: 1. a higher degree in business administration might not be a masters - it could be a Ph.D. 2. a Ph.D. is not a terminal degree, a D.Sc. is an example of a terminal degree.
4 days

neutral  Richard Benham: Probably this particular degree is an MBA, but asker wanted a definition, not a stab at the particular degree. @Lord Sutch: One of my colleagues got a DSc last year, and he still seems quite healthy. So it can't be as "terminal" as all that!
4 days